Full Report
Industry — Indian Private-Sector Banking
Indian private-sector banking is a regulated spread business: licensed banks raise deposits, lend at higher rates, and pocket the gap (the net interest margin, or NIM) after operating costs and bad loans. The industry sits inside one rulebook — the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) sets capital, liquidity, and lending rules; deposit licences are scarce; a single regulator can change the economics of every player with one circular. Profit pools and returns flow from four levers — funding cost, asset quality, fee income, and operating leverage — and these are what professionals watch quarter to quarter. The trap: in banking, the balance sheet is the income statement. A bank that grows loans 20% on bad underwriting can post record profits for three years and then blow up — exactly what happened to Yes Bank in 2018–20.
Takeaway: a bank is a stack — cheap funding goes in at the top, lands as loans and bonds in the middle, and the spread (minus opex and credit costs) is what reaches equity holders. Every section that follows refers back to this stack.
How This Industry Makes Money
Two engines drive a private bank's profit: net interest income (NII) — the spread on the loan book — and fee income from cards, transactions, third-party distribution, trade finance, and treasury. NII typically accounts for 60–75% of total revenue at scaled Indian private banks; the rest is fees and treasury. Capital, deposits and asset-quality discipline are the binding constraints — you cannot grow loans faster than capital and deposit gathering allow, and credit losses can erase a year's earnings in a quarter.
Pricing is mostly rate-linked, not negotiated. Loan yields are anchored to RBI's external benchmark (most often the repo rate) plus a spread; deposit rates are set bank-by-bank but track system liquidity and competition for CASA (Current Account, Savings Account — the cheap, sticky deposits). When the RBI raises the repo, loans reprice almost instantly while deposits reprice slowly, so margins expand in tightening cycles and compress when rates fall — unless a bank has built a structural CASA franchise that absorbs the shock. That is the entire moat thesis of HDFC and Kotak.
Bargaining power sits on the funding side. Borrowers are price-takers in a system where the top 5–6 private banks plus SBI dominate corporate and retail lending; depositors, in contrast, can move with one tap of a mobile app. Customer acquisition cost for a salary or savings account routinely exceeds ₹2,000–₹5,000, so retention of liability customers is the most-fought-over piece of the value chain. The cheapest funding wins the structurally best ROE.
Fixed cost is high until digital scale kicks in. A branch network, KYC compliance, technology stack and underwriting team are largely fixed; once those are absorbed, every incremental rupee of advance flows almost entirely to NII. This is why operating leverage (the jaws ratio — income growth minus opex growth) is the single most-watched efficiency metric and why Yes Bank's 460 bps cost-to-income improvement in FY26 (71.3% → 66.7%) matters as much as its loan growth.
Demand, Supply, and the Cycle
Indian banking sits inside the country's macro cycle, but the cycle hits credit costs and NIM first — operating revenue lags. Demand for credit tracks nominal GDP, capex investment cycles, household consumption (auto, mortgage, unsecured), and government infra spend; supply is constrained by bank capital, deposit growth, and risk appetite, which all tighten when defaults rise. Indian system credit has grown at ~12–14% CAGR over the last decade — roughly 1.3–1.6x nominal GDP — and that ratio is the simplest cycle gauge.
Recent downturns shape current behaviour. Three episodes still define risk culture: the 2015–18 corporate NPA cycle (which exposed Yes Bank's concentrated infra/real-estate book and led to the March 2020 RBI reconstruction), the IL&FS and shadow-bank seizure of late 2018 (which froze wholesale funding for NBFCs), and the 2023 unsecured-retail surge (which prompted RBI to raise risk weights on personal loans and credit-card receivables in November 2023, immediately compressing growth in those segments). Each episode hit credit costs first, then loan growth, then NIM as banks de-risked into lower-yielding assets. The system is currently in a benign-credit phase — gross NPAs across Indian banks are at multi-decade lows — which historically lasts 4–6 years before the next pulse.
Competitive Structure
The Indian banking system is regulated, licensed, and oligopolistic at the top. There are ~12 public-sector banks led by State Bank of India (still the biggest deposit franchise in India), ~21 private-sector banks (which is where Yes Bank sits), ~12 small finance banks, payment banks, regional rural banks, and a handful of foreign banks. Among private banks, the top 5 (HDFC, ICICI, Axis, Kotak, IndusInd) plus Yes Bank account for the bulk of private-sector advances, deposits, and profits. NBFCs (non-bank finance companies) and fintech apps overlap on product but are explicitly not banks — they cannot take demand deposits and face different funding costs.
Power-law concentration. HDFC alone is ~17× Yes Bank by market cap and ~10× by deposits, and the top 3 private banks together hold over 70% of private-sector deposits per Screener industry data. That gap matters because scale begets cheap funding — bigger CASA bases mean lower cost of deposits, which means higher NIM and ROE, which funds more capex on branches and technology, which attracts more CASA. The flywheel rewards the leaders and squeezes the tail. The middle tier (Yes, IDFC First, IndusInd) operates at a structural ~150–200 bps NIM disadvantage to Kotak/HDFC and must compensate with fee income, segment focus, or operating efficiency.
Substitute pressure is rising but not displacing. UPI and fintech apps have commoditised payments, NBFCs have taken share in vehicle finance and unsecured loans, and small finance banks compete in MFI and rural lending. None can capture the balance sheet — taking insured deposits is still the regulatory moat. The competitive question is not whether banks survive, but which banks earn 18% ROE versus 6%.
Regulation, Technology, and Rules of the Game
The Reserve Bank of India sets nearly every line in the P&L through a stack of rules: capital adequacy (Basel III), reserve requirements (CRR/SLR), Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets, the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR), and asset-classification norms. RBI also issues banking licences directly, runs supervisory inspections, and has used the Banking Regulation Act to reconstruct failing banks twice — Yes Bank in March 2020 and Lakshmi Vilas Bank in November 2020. The rulebook is the moat and the cap on returns.
Two technology shifts genuinely change the economics. First, UPI (Unified Payments Interface) has stripped fee income out of payments for everyone — neither HDFC nor Yes Bank earns a meaningful margin per UPI transaction — but it has also collapsed customer acquisition cost and made digital onboarding routine. Second, co-lending and account aggregator frameworks let banks underwrite at NBFC speed without owning the originator, expanding addressable lending without proportional opex. The losers are mid-sized banks that invest heavily in legacy branches while their tech budget stays small; the winners are scale players whose tech absorbs a fixed cost across millions of customers.
Yes Bank–specific regulatory exposure is worth flagging here, not to repeat Warren: the March 2020 reconstruction wiped out AT1 bondholders (₹8,415 Cr write-off), and the bank still operates under heightened supervisory scrutiny — RBI imposed a ₹31.80 lakh KYC penalty in May 2026 and a ~₹2.5 Cr forex card fraud (Yes Bank–BookMyForex) was reported in February 2026. SMBC's stake (largest shareholder since September 2025, now 24.99% with the Carlyle add-on) was an RBI-approved exception to the standard private-bank single-shareholder ceiling.
The Metrics Professionals Watch
A bank cannot be valued like an industrial. The numbers below are the ones that genuinely matter — every one of them is disclosed quarterly by every Indian listed bank, and the gap between top quartile and bottom quartile is wide enough to drive a truck through.
A reader who internalises this table can roughly value any Indian private bank in 30 seconds. The premium players (HDFC, ICICI, Kotak) trade at 2.0–2.5× book because they earn 13–16% ROE; mid-tier players (Axis) trade at 1.8× book on 13% ROE; turnaround names (Yes, IDFC First) trade at 1.2–1.4× book on 4–7% ROE. The valuation gap is essentially the ROE gap, capitalised.
Where Yes Bank Ltd Fits
Yes Bank is a mid-cap, post-crisis turnaround private bank — the sixth-largest by total assets within the private-sector cohort, but structurally smaller than the top 5 in every dimension that matters (deposit franchise, CASA share, fee income, brand equity). It is not the price-leader, not the niche specialist, not the regulated utility — it is a rebuilder, still climbing back to industry-average profitability after a near-failure event in 2020. The defining context: in March 2020, RBI imposed a Reconstruction Scheme led by State Bank of India that wiped out promoters, restructured liabilities, and brought in a SBI-led consortium of Indian banks as anchor investors; in September 2025, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC, Japan) acquired an initial 20% to become the largest shareholder (and reached 24.99% by Q2FY26 after a follow-on Carlyle deal), marking the strategic-investor handover from domestic rescue to international growth capital.
The investment implication for what follows: Yes Bank's industry has a favourable backdrop — benign credit costs, rising CASA in the system, government push on credit growth, and rate-cut tailwinds for borrowers — but the franchise still sits in the bottom half of the private-bank pack on NIM and RoE. The bull case rests on closing that gap; the bear case rests on the gap being structural.
What to Watch First
A tight checklist. Each signal is observable in regular Indian-bank disclosures, RBI publications, or market data — none requires private-channel research.
1. Yes Bank NIM trajectory toward 3.0%+. Currently 2.6% (FY26). A 30–40 bps gap to 3.0% closes only with CASA accretion and PSL-shortfall RIDF run-off. Monitored quarterly in the investor presentation.
2. CASA ratio breaking above 38%. FY26 closed at 35.1%, up from 34.3%. Each 200 bps of CASA accretion is worth roughly 15–20 bps on cost of deposits and a similar amount on NIM. The KPI to circle on the slide.
3. System slippage ratio (RBI Financial Stability Report). If aggregate Indian-bank slippages start to rise from current sub-2% levels — especially in unsecured retail or MFI — that is the first wave of the next cycle and will hit Yes Bank's still-rebuilding retail book hardest.
4. RBI Expected Credit Loss (ECL) implementation date. Targeted FY27+. Banks with thin capital buffers will need to raise equity; Yes Bank's 13.8% CET1 buys time, but transition charges could still compress book value.
5. Repo rate path and re-pricing cadence. Monetary easing helps Yes Bank's borrower segments (retail + SME) but compresses NIM in the short run as repo-linked loans reprice faster than term deposits. Watch the RBI MPC outcomes and look for the bank's NIM sensitivity commentary.
6. SMBC-driven balance sheet changes. Cross-border funding lines, JV announcements, board changes, or any indication of SMBC's medium-term commitment to majority control. The strategic-investor signal is what underwrites the longer-dated turnaround.
7. RBI supervisory actions / penalties. A pattern of recurring KYC, fraud, or cybersecurity penalties (May 2026 KYC fine, February 2026 forex card incident already on file) is the canary that internal controls have not fully recovered from the 2020 reset. One-offs are normal; a pattern is not.
These seven signals, monitored quarterly, will reveal whether the industry backdrop is improving or deteriorating for Yes Bank before the numbers show up in P&L — which is what the rest of this report tries to evaluate.
Know the Business — Yes Bank Ltd
Yes Bank is a rebuilt, sub-scale spread bank: the business model is identical to HDFC and ICICI — take deposits, lend the money, pocket the gap — but it operates with structurally cheaper-deposit competitors above it and a still-unfinished CASA franchise. The right way to value the stock is not P/E or fee growth, it is price-to-book × where ROE settles, and the entire bull/bear debate collapses into one question: does ROE migrate from today's 7% toward the peer band of 13-16% over the next three years, or does it stall in the 8-10% zone because the funding-cost gap is structural? The market is pricing roughly the second outcome at 1.36× book — but underestimating two near-mechanical tailwinds (RIDF run-off and rate-cycle deposit re-pricing) that should add 30-50 bps of NIM by FY28 without any operating heroics.
How This Business Actually Works
Yes Bank is a ₹4.7 lakh Cr balance sheet that converts a 2.6% net interest margin and a growing non-interest income stream into a 0.8% return on assets. Everything else is detail. The economic engine is one stack: pay roughly 5.5-6% for ₹3.19 lakh Cr of deposits, earn roughly 9.2% on ₹2.73 lakh Cr of advances, layer fees on top, absorb opex of ~₹12,200 Cr (66.7% of income), provision 0.2% of advances for bad loans, and what's left is shareholders'. Each 100 bps of NIM expansion at the current asset base is worth roughly ₹4,500 Cr of pre-provision income — more than the entire FY26 net profit.
The spread engine has grown ~50% in four years — but the real shift is the second bar: non-interest income is up ~98% over the same window and is now ~41% of total revenue, among the highest mixes in the peer set. That matters because Yes Bank cannot win the cost-of-funds war against HDFC and Kotak; what it can do is sweat each customer harder for fees, and Q4 FY26 disclosed 41% YoY retail disbursement growth and 21% growth in branch-banking fees, suggesting the cross-sell flywheel is finally working.
Bargaining power sits squarely on the depositor side. Yes Bank pays ~6% on its blended savings balance (cut 150 bps over the rate-easing cycle), and Tonse's team explicitly described liability-side work as "core to a Bank." The reason: in a system with one-tap account portability and HDFC offering equally good UX, retention costs are real. Borrowers, by contrast, are price-takers — repo-linked loans reprice within days of the RBI MPC; deposit rates lag by quarters. This is why a falling-rate cycle compresses Yes Bank's margin in the short run unless CASA accretion and term-deposit re-pricing run faster than asset re-pricing, which is exactly the FY26 management story.
The Playing Field
Yes Bank is the sixth-largest Indian private bank by assets but the cheapest by P/B in the rebuilder cohort, and it sits on the wrong side of the franchise gap. The peer set splits cleanly into three tiers — the premium duo (HDFC, ICICI) earning 14-16% ROE and trading 2.0-2.5× book; the solid #3 (Axis at 13% ROE, 1.83× book); and the rebuilders (Yes, IDFC First, IndusInd) all at sub-8% ROE and trading 1.1-1.4× book. Kotak is the outlier — a small balance sheet but a 4.96% NIM that prices it like a premium franchise (2.1× book) despite only 11% ROE.
The chart is the thesis in one image. Drawing a line through HDFC, ICICI and Axis gives a rough P/B ≈ 0.10 × ROE + 0.7; on that line a 7% ROE company prints at ~1.4× book, vs Yes Bank's 1.36×. The market is pricing the current ROE fairly — the investment question is whether ROE migrates up the curve. Each 100 bps of sustainable ROE corresponds to roughly a 10% multiple step on the peer line, on top of book accretion at the higher rate.
What the peer set reveals about Yes Bank's position. It is closest to IDFC First by every operating metric (similar turnaround vintage, similar mid-cap scale, similar funding-cost handicap), but Yes Bank carries two advantages IDFC First does not: (a) a strategic 20% shareholder in SMBC opening cross-border funding lines, and (b) cleaner asset quality (GNPA 1.3% vs IDFC's ~1.9%, and best-in-class NNPA at 0.2%). It is structurally below Kotak — Kotak's 43% CASA and 4.96% NIM are not catchable in three years; that is a 25-year deposit franchise built around a HNI customer base Yes Bank does not own. The realistic ceiling is Axis-like economics — 13% ROE, 3.5-4% NIM, 40% CASA — not Kotak-like.
Is This Business Cyclical?
Not in the textbook sense — Indian banking demand grew through every recent cycle — but spectacularly cyclical in credit costs, and Yes Bank is the case-study exhibit. The chart below is the entire history. Up to FY18 the bank looked like a high-quality compounder posting 18-21% ROE on aggressive corporate-loan growth. In FY19 the corporate book started to crack (NIM −7%, ROE 6%); FY20 was the credit equivalent of a heart attack — a single year of ₹32,452 Cr provisions vaporised the equity base, ROE went to negative 68%, and the RBI imposed a Reconstruction Scheme that wiped out AT1 bondholders and brought in SBI as anchor investor. The recovery has been six years of grind back to single-digit ROE.
The cycle hits banks in a sequence: credit costs first, NIM second, loan growth third, capital fourth. Yes Bank lived through all four in 18 months (Mar-2019 to Sep-2020). The current setup is the mirror image — system gross NPAs are at multi-decade lows, Yes Bank's slippage ratio fell to 1.8% in FY26 from 2.1%, retail slippages improved to 3.5% from 4.0% (and Q4 exit was 2.8%), and credit costs are at 0.2%. This is bottom-of-cycle credit and the FY26 P&L benefits accordingly. When the next cycle turns — and history says 4-6 years of benign credit ends, not "ends if X happens" — the most exposed line in the bank is unsecured retail (credit cards + personal loans), where Yes Bank is still rebuilding. Q4 FY26 numbers: ₹133 Cr credit-card slippages, ₹160 Cr personal-loan slippages — manageable today, but the line to watch.
Cycle-aware reading of FY26 numbers. Three of the four positives reported this year (₹4,795 Cr of total recoveries and upgrades — including ~₹1,547 Cr SR write-backs vs ~₹1,200 Cr guidance, 0.2% credit cost, and ₹288 Cr provision write-back from a single resolved corporate account) are bottom-of-cycle artefacts that will not recur indefinitely. Management partially acknowledged this by adding ₹341 Cr of "prudent" contingent provisioning in Q4 — building a buffer for the inevitable normalisation. Strip out the recovery cushion and the underlying core ROA is closer to 0.6%, not 0.8%. The bull case requires core ROA expansion through NIM and opex leverage, not the recovery tailwind.
The Metrics That Actually Matter
Five numbers explain Yes Bank's value creation; everything else is noise. Do not waste time on EPS — the share count has more than doubled since FY20 (capital injections, conversions) and EPS comparisons across years are meaningless. Track these instead:
Why these five and not P/E or ROE? P/E is meaningless for a bank rebuilding off a near-zero base — Yes Bank's 19.9× P/E will halve mechanically as profit normalises, with no change in fundamentals. ROE is the output, not the lever; the inputs are NIM, opex, and credit cost. Of those, NIM and opex are managed-controllable; credit cost is cycle-dependent. CASA and RIDF are the two NIM levers visible before they hit the P&L, which is why analysts who follow Indian banks live on those two slides of the investor deck. The slippage ratio is the early-warning canary that will break before any other line item if the credit cycle turns.
What Is This Business Worth?
Yes Bank is a single-engine bank, not a sum-of-parts: there is one balance sheet, no listed subsidiary worth separating, no holding-company discount, no embedded optionality in a regulated subsidiary. YES Securities (broking) and the wealth platform are tactical fee channels, not standalone valuation lines. The right lens is price-to-book × normalised ROE, with a sense for how fast book compounds at the new ROE. The compact value-driver table below is how a portfolio manager actually frames the under-write — every input is observable, every output rolls up to one number.
Reading the table top-to-bottom. Drivers 1, 2, and 4 are positive and largely mechanical — RIDF runs off whether or not management is good, opex absorption follows from any income growth above 8%, and a 13-15% loan growth target is conservative for an under-leveraged bank with 13.8% CET1. Driver 3 is the negative and inevitable — credit cost normalisation will eat ~80-100 bps of ROE somewhere in FY27-FY29 and the question is only whether the operating leverage (drivers 1 + 2) more than offsets it. Driver 5 is the optionality — SMBC's 20% is the single most under-discussed reason book might re-rate independent of fundamentals; Indian regulatory ceilings make this a multi-year process but the strategic narrative is in place. Driver 6 is the tail you cannot underwrite but cannot ignore.
The number that sets the price. A bank trading at 1.36× book on 7% ROE means the market has already capitalised today's earnings — there is no margin of safety in current numbers. The position is a bet on slope: if ROE migrates to 11% over three years and the implied P/B multiple re-rates from 1.36× to ~1.7×, you earn the multiple expansion (+25%) plus three years of book accretion at 11% retention (+33%) for roughly 60-70% upside. If ROE stalls at 8-9%, the multiple stays put and you earn the book accretion alone — call it 25-30% over three years. If credit costs normalise faster than NIM expands, you can lose 15-20%. Asymmetry favours the long, but the bull case requires patience and the bear case is real.
What I'd Tell a Young Analyst
Do not value this stock on FY26 P/E. A 19.9× multiple on a normalising-from-zero earnings base is meaningless. Build a 3-year forward view of ROE and apply the peer regression P/B ≈ 0.10 × ROE + 0.7. If you cannot articulate why ROE settles above 9%, you do not own it.
Track two slides of the investor deck and ignore the other 60. The CASA ratio slide and the RIDF / mandated-deposits slide. Every 100 bps of CASA or 1 pp of RIDF/assets reduction is worth roughly 7-10 bps of NIM, which compounds straight to book. If both move the right way for four consecutive quarters, the thesis is on track. If either stalls, re-underwrite immediately.
The market is most likely underestimating the cost-to-income trajectory and overestimating how fast NIM closes the gap to peers. C/I fell 460 bps in one year — that is structural operating leverage, not noise, and another 600-800 bps of room exists. NIM, by contrast, is structurally capped 50-100 bps below Kotak/HDFC because the deposit-cost gap is real and CASA accretion is slow. Bull cases that pencil 3.5% NIM in two years are aggressive; 3.0% is realistic.
Watch what management does with the SMBC relationship, not what they say. Cross-border deposit lines, JV announcements, board changes, and any signal of SMBC moving past 20% are the leading indicators. Yes Bank operating in isolation is a 11% ROE bank in 4 years; Yes Bank as the Indian arm of an international franchise is a different multiple.
The thesis breaks on three signals, in order: (1) retail slippage ratio rises through 4% before NIM crosses 3%, (2) cost-to-income flat-lines above 65% for two quarters despite revenue growth, (3) the Supreme Court rules adversely on the AT1 case. If any of these fire, the bull case collapses; if all three are quiet through FY27, the position works.
Competition — Yes Bank Ltd
Competitive Bottom Line
Yes Bank's moat is partial and segment-specific, not franchise-wide. On the core spread business — taking cheap deposits and lending them out — it sits 170–300 bps of NIM behind the leaders, a gap that reflects a 25-year CASA franchise advantage at HDFC and Kotak that money cannot shortcut. On the digital payments rails (UPI Payee PSP #1 at 57% share, AePS #1, NACH #2 at 16%) and post-clean-up asset quality (NNPA 0.2%, the best number in the peer set), the bank has built credible local advantages worth a separate valuation. Net effect: a structurally below-average ROE franchise with a few sharp wins. The one competitor that matters most is ICICI Bank — same retail + corporate template, 170 bps higher NIM, 5.7× the deposit franchise, and the same digital and fee-income playbook executed three years ahead. If anyone is eating Yes Bank's lunch in the segments it most needs to grow — urban retail CASA, mid-corporate transaction banking, and credit cards — it is ICICI, not the public-sector banks and not the fintechs.
Framing for the rest of this tab. Warren's tab explains how a deposit-funded bank earns its keep. This tab asks one question: who can hurt Yes Bank, who can it beat, and what evidence proves the difference? Every advantage and threat below is measurable in quarterly disclosures — there are no soft moats in banking, only spread and scale.
The Right Peer Set
The peer set is six listed Indian private-sector banks — the same six that appear in every IndiaInfoline, Groww and Screener peer screen for Yes Bank, and the same six named as benchmarks inside Yes Bank's own FY2025 annual report. Three groups: the premium duo (HDFC, ICICI) — 13–16% ROE, 2.0–2.5× book; the solid #3 (Axis) — 13% ROE, 1.8× book; and the rebuilders (Yes Bank, IDFC First, IndusInd, with Kotak as an asymmetric outlier) — sub-12% ROE, 1.1–2.1× book. Public-sector banks (SBI, BoB, PNB) are deliberately excluded because government ownership, capital structure, and policy mandates make them a different business; NBFCs (Bajaj Finance, Shriram) are excluded because they cannot take demand deposits and the funding economics do not map; fintechs (Paytm, PB Fintech) are excluded because they do not carry a universal banking licence.
On enterprise value for banks. Enterprise value is not standardly defined for deposit-funded banks — deposits are operating liabilities, not financing debt, so EV converges to market cap in the way industrial-company analysts would compute it. The relevant balance-sheet scale metric is total deposits (shown above). For an explicit reconciliation: Yes Bank market cap ₹69,864 Cr + borrowings ₹65,451 Cr − cash and equivalents ≈ ₹1.0 lakh Cr "industrial-style EV"; the peer-comparable signal is captured in the deposit column. All names in this tab are public equities on NSE/BSE; market cap, currency, and price are sourced from Screener.in as of 14-May-2026 with high confidence (see data/competition/peer_valuations.json).
The bubble chart compresses the entire investment debate. A line through HDFC, ICICI and Axis traces a rough rule of P/B ≈ 0.10 × ROE + 0.7; on that line a 7% ROE bank prints near ~1.4× book, vs Yes Bank's 1.36×. The market is correctly capitalising today's 7% ROE — the bull thesis depends on migration up the line. Kotak is the asymmetric outlier — 11% ROE but a 4.96% NIM franchise priced at 2.1× book; the read-across is that NIM quality, not just ROE level, sets the multiple, which is exactly the lever Yes Bank's funding-cost gap blocks.
Where The Company Wins
Yes Bank has four real, measurable advantages over at least some of its peers — and one that is unique in the cohort. None is the deep spread-engine moat that HDFC/Kotak own, but each is large enough to value separately.
The asset-quality win is the most under-appreciated number on this page. Six years ago Yes Bank's GNPA peaked above 16%; today it sits below ICICI, Axis and IDFC First, and its NNPA at 0.2% is the lowest of the seven names. This was not won by financial engineering — the slippage ratio fell to 1.6% in Q4FY26 (multi-quarter low), retail slippages to 2.8% (a 9-quarter low), and the legacy stress book is essentially gone. The trade is that this clean book sets the bank up for a credit-cost normalisation lower than the rebuilders (IndusInd at 3.5% GNPA is in fresh stress; IDFC First's 1.9% is acceptable but trending wider on the unsecured book). Asset quality is the one place Yes Bank can claim a credible level advantage, not a closing gap.
The payments-rails win is structural infrastructure, not advertising. A 57% Payee PSP share on UPI is not a moat in the Buffett sense, but it is a real network position: banks that aggregate the most merchant pull also accrete CASA from those merchants' working-capital balances and earn float income on the rails. The same logic holds for AePS (where Yes Bank powers ~26.9% of all AePS transactions via 682K+ business correspondent outlets) and NACH (the rails behind mutual-fund SIPs and recurring corporate debits). None of these earn meaningful per-transaction fees, but the deposit and CASA gathering downstream of them is exactly the structural problem Yes Bank is solving.
The fee-mix win is a deliberate hedge against the NIM gap. Yes Bank's non-interest income is 42% of total revenue (FY26), versus an industry average closer to 25–30%; this is the bank's strategic answer to "we cannot win the cost-of-funds war." Branch-banking fees grew 21% YoY, retail disbursement-led fees grew 41%, and the explicit Q4FY26 strategy slide describes "uptiering positioning and multi-product cross-sell" as the value driver. The risk is that fee income is more contestable than spread income — peers can replicate fee strategies faster than they can replicate cheap deposits — but the current mix is real.
Where Competitors Are Better
The deeper truth about Yes Bank's competitive position: its competitors are better at the core spread business along almost every measurable dimension. The four below are the ones that matter for valuation.
Read the chart top-to-bottom. IDFC First's 5.7% NIM is the aggressive turnaround version of the model — it bought NIM with riskier unsecured loans (microfinance, personal loans, two-wheeler) at the cost of a 3.78% ROE and rising slippage tail. Kotak's 4.96% is the premium-franchise version — built by patient HNI deposit gathering. ICICI's 4.3% is the scale-and-mix version — its deposit base is so large that even at 39% CASA the absolute funding cost stays low. Yes Bank's 2.6% sits below them all because (a) PSL-shortfall RIDF deposits of ₹27,931 Cr earn ~3% on ~6% of total assets, (b) the CASA gap to Kotak is 800 bps, and (c) it cannot price up unsecured retail aggressively without re-introducing the 2020 risk profile that just got cleaned up. Closing 50–100 bps of this gap over three years is plausible; closing 200 bps is not.
On scale economics. The cost-to-income disadvantage versus HDFC/Kotak (66.7% vs ~40%) is not a management failure — it is geometry. Yes Bank operates a 1,250-branch network spending an absolute opex of ₹12,199 Cr; HDFC operates ~9,200 branches at roughly ₹70,000 Cr opex, but on a deposit base 10× larger. The fixed-cost wedge means Yes Bank earns far less per rupee of asset, and the only way to close it is volume growth — exactly why the 13–15% advance-growth guidance matters as much as the NIM target.
Threat Map
Where the next 12–24 months of competitive damage could come from. The severity rating reflects combined probability and impact on Yes Bank's earnings trajectory.
The threat ladder is mostly upward gravity, not catastrophe. Two threats are high severity and continuous: HDFC/ICICI compounding deposit share at a pace Yes Bank cannot match, and ICICI eating the fee-income upside Yes Bank is leaning into for the NIM hedge. The medium-severity threats (IDFC First as turnaround peer, NBFCs in unsecured retail, sector contagion from IndusInd-style shocks) are time-bound and manageable through execution. The low-severity threats (PSU cap reform, SBI exit overhang) are real but unlikely to be the marginal driver. What is conspicuously not on this list: structural disruption from fintech or neobanks. The regulatory moat — RBI-issued universal banking licences, deposit-insurance scheme, balance-sheet underwriting — protects the category even where it does not protect Yes Bank's specific position.
Moat Watchpoints
Five measurable signals to know whether Yes Bank's competitive position is improving or weakening. All disclosed quarterly in the investor presentation; no private-channel research required.
One-sentence summary of the competitive view. Yes Bank has a measurable but partial moat — best-in-class asset quality + payment-rails infrastructure + an SMBC strategic anchor that no peer has — sitting on top of a structurally below-average core spread business that will not catch HDFC/ICICI/Kotak in three years. The trade is whether the combination of partial wins compounds faster than the NIM gap compresses returns. Watching CASA and retail slippages quarterly tells you the answer before earnings do.
Current Setup & Catalysts
1. Current Setup in One Page
The stock is trading around ₹22.3 — exactly where it sat the morning SMBC closed its 24.22% stake eight months ago — and the market is mostly watching whether the Q4 FY26 inflection (PAT +44.7% YoY, NIM 2.7%, exit C/I 63%, Q4 RoA ticking to 1.0%) is the start of a true earnings-slope re-rating or simply the cleanest quarter of a cycle that still has a Supreme Court AT-1 verdict, a Suraksha ARC police enquiry, and a CASA franchise 800 bps behind Kotak sitting underneath it. Recent setup is mixed with a bullish tilt on operating momentum: Moody's upgraded to Ba1 (11 May 2026), CASA crossed ₹1 lakh Cr, RIDF dropped 24.5% YoY, and Vinay Tonse has six weeks as CEO on the same conservative growth playbook. Recent setup is bearish on legacy/legal: the AT-1 ₹8,415 Cr verdict has been reserved since 26 Feb 2026 and can land any day, sell-side median target is ₹19.45 (10 brokers, below the spot), and Q4 FY26 PAT was helped by ₹446 Cr of Security Receipt write-back. The next real underwriting update is Q1 FY27 results in mid-July 2026 — the first earnings print under Tonse, and the first read on whether the four-quarter trend in NIM and CASA holds without a Kumar handover effect or a SR cushion of equal size.
Recent Setup Rating: Mixed — bullish on operating momentum (Q4 FY26 inflection, Moody's upgrade, CASA crossover) and bearish on legacy/legal (AT-1 verdict reserved, BookMyForex breach, KYC penalty).
Hard-dated events (next 6 mo)
High-impact catalysts
Next hard date (days)
The single highest-impact near-term event is the Supreme Court AT-1 verdict. Hearings concluded and judgment was reserved 26 Feb 2026 — the ruling can land any session day. An adverse outcome on ₹8,415 Cr of written-down bonds (plus ~6 years of 9% interest, implied payout near ₹14,000–15,000 Cr) is a ~16% book-value haircut and would force a fresh capital plan that dilutes SMBC and existing holders. Management's stated position is "no material financial impact." The disclosed balance sheet does not provision for the tail.
2. What Changed in the Last 3–6 Months
The last six months reframed Yes Bank from a Prashant-Kumar-led SBI-rescue bank into an SMBC-anchored, Tonse-led franchise — and the operating numbers finally caught up to the multi-year narrative. The same window also stretched the legacy / legal file thicker: AT-1 verdict reservation, EOW Suraksha ARC enquiry, SEBI insider-trading show cause, forex card breach, and the May 2026 RBI penalty for KYC lapses. The market has spent the period repricing the operational inflection while keeping a discount in place for the tail.
Narrative arc. Before September 2025, investors cared most about whether the SBI-rescue exit could complete without dilution. From September to April, the question turned to whether SMBC would push for control past 25% and trigger an open offer (answer: no, RBI cap binding, SMBC publicly ruled out). Since April, the conversation has moved to execution — can the Tonse-era P&L sustain the Q4 print without the SR write-back, and does the long tail of legacy legal matters get crystallised in the next two-quarter window. The unresolved questions are (1) whether NIM walks from 2.7% to 3.0% inside the next two prints, (2) whether the AT-1 verdict forces a capital raise, and (3) whether SMBC announces operating integration steps that confirm the re-rating optionality.
3. What the Market Is Watching Now
The live debate has three legs — earnings slope, legal tail, and SMBC operational follow-through — and they are not symmetric. The first is data-driven and resolves on every quarterly print; the second is binary and largely outside the bank's control; the third is uncertain on timing but on a discrete event-clock.
The five items are unequal weights. NIM trajectory carries the most short-term decision value because every quarterly print is a data update. The AT-1 verdict carries the most asymmetric outcome but is path-dependent on the Supreme Court calendar. SMBC operational integration carries the most upside if it lands inside the window but has no fixed date. The credit-cycle question is a back-of-the-mind watch that defines the long-thesis disconfirming signal — it does not move the next print but it eventually closes the trade either way.
4. Ranked Catalyst Timeline
Ranked by expected decision value to a hedge-fund PM, not by chronology. Most catalysts cluster between July 2026 and November 2026 — a true two-quarter window — with one open-ended legal binary anchoring everything.
5. Impact Matrix
These six catalysts are the ones that actually resolve the bull / bear / moat debate, ranked by which most cleanly forces an underwriting update.
6. Next 90 Days
The 90-day window (14 May → 12 Aug 2026) is dominated by one hard-dated print and one open-ended legal binary. The calendar is thin between mid-May and mid-July; the window then concentrates into Q1 FY27 results and the AGM cluster.
The 90-day calendar concentrates risk into late July and August. May–mid-July is a soft window with the AT-1 verdict as the only headline-able event. From mid-July to late August, Q1 FY27 results, the AGM, the FY26 annual report (with the AT-1 contingent-liability footnote), and the SMBC RBI approval expiry all land inside a ~5-week stretch. A position should be sized to survive any one of these going against the underwriting.
7. What Would Change the View
Three observable signals would most force the debate to update over the next six months. The first is a two-print confirmation of NIM ≥ 2.85% combined with retail slippage holding below 3% — that would validate the slope-of-ROE thesis on which the bull case rests (Bull tab — primary catalyst is "H2 FY27 quarterly NIM ≥ 2.9% combined with C/I ≤ 62%") and push P/B re-rating toward 1.7-1.8x without requiring an SMBC operational deliverable. The second is any Supreme Court ruling on AT-1, win or lose — both outcomes resolve a binary the disclosed balance sheet does not yet price; an adverse ruling forces a dilutive raise and a ₹14-area downside (Bear tab — explicit ₹14 target on AT-1 + credit-cost compression), a favourable ruling removes the ~16% book overhang. The third is a quantified SMBC operational announcement — a formal JV, Japan-corridor deposit-line disclosure, or IBU-GIFT-City flow plan would change the SMBC stake from a passive financial holder narrative into an active-partner re-rating and is the single highest-asymmetry call-side optionality in the file. The Forensic file (AT-1, EOW, SEBI) defines the downside; the Bull/Moat file (NIM, SMBC) defines the upside; the current setup sits in between — quiet for May to early July, then dense for six weeks. The view that should update is the one that assumes nothing breaks: the next two prints and the AT-1 calendar will tell you whether the thesis is the slope or the trap.
Bull and Bear
Verdict: Watchlist — the structural setup is real but the decisive variable (NIM expansion outrunning credit-cost normalisation) has not yet printed, and a live ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 binary sits on the disclosed balance sheet. Bull has the better long-run story: ₹27,931 Cr of RIDF is mechanically running off into ~9%-yielding advances, CASA is finally outgrowing the industry, cost-to-income fell 460 bps in one year, and SMBC's 20% stake is a regulatory carve-out no peer can replicate. Bear has the better near-term arithmetic: every 25 bps of NIM gain (~₹1,000 Cr) is roughly cancelled by a 25 bps credit-cost mean-reversion off a multi-decade-low 0.2% print, FY26's headline 0.8% ROA collapses to ~0.6% once SR recoveries and provision write-backs are stripped, and management has missed 4-of-4 multi-year strategic targets since FY21. The trade is the slope, not the level — and the slope has to outrun two unhedgeable tails (credit normalisation and the Supreme Court AT-1 verdict). Two consecutive quarters of NIM ≥ 2.9% with credit cost ≤ 0.4% — with no further write-back boost — would resolve this into a Lean Long.
Bull Case
Bull scenario value: ~₹32 per share (~43% above ₹22.30). Construction: peer-regression P/B = 0.10 × ROE + 0.7 applied to a forward ROE ~11% → fair P/B 1.8×, on estimated FY27 book value of ₹17.8. Horizon 12-18 months. Bull's disconfirming signal: retail slippage crossing 4% in any quarter before NIM crosses 3.0% — that combination means credit-cost normalisation has arrived ahead of the spread tailwinds, and the position is exited regardless of valuation.
Bear Case
Bear scenario value: ~₹14 per share (-37% from ₹22.30). Construction: P/B compression to ~0.95× as core ROA reverts to 0.5-0.6%, on a book base haircut for a partial AT-1 adverse outcome (clean book ₹16.3 → partial haircut ~₹2.0 → ~₹14.3 book × 0.95×). Sell-side median TP is already ₹19.45 (below current), Emkay at ₹17 on a "Sell" rating. Horizon 12-18 months. Bear's cover signal: NIM exceeding 3.0% AND credit cost holding below 0.4% for two consecutive quarters (Q2 + Q3 FY27) with no further provision write-back boost — that combination would prove NIM expansion is outrunning credit-cost normalisation.
The Real Debate
Verdict
Watchlist. Bull carries more weight on the long-run business case — the RIDF run-off, CASA outperformance, 460 bps of cost-to-income in one year, and the SMBC carve-out are concrete, mechanical, and largely management-independent; this is a real turnaround that has cleared the existential phase. But the single most important tension is whether credit cost mean-reverts before NIM expansion arrives, because the arithmetic is roughly equal-and-opposite — each 25 bps of NIM (~₹1,000 Cr) is approximately offset by 25 bps of credit-cost normalisation off a bottom-of-cycle 0.2% — and Bear is right that the bank has not survived a credit cycle since the rebuild. Bear could still be right if the Supreme Court rules adversely on the ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 case (a 16% book haircut no model can hedge) or if the unsecured retail book — already printing ₹133 Cr card and ₹160 Cr PL slippages in Q4 FY26 — normalises before NIM crosses 3.0%; sell-side median TP at ₹19.45 (below current) suggests the consensus already shares some of this concern. The verdict moves to Lean Long on two consecutive quarters (Q2 + Q3 FY27) of NIM ≥ 2.9% AND credit cost ≤ 0.4% AND no further provision write-back boost to net profit — that combination proves the slope is real and not a management aspiration. The verdict moves to Avoid on either an adverse AT-1 ruling or retail slippage crossing 4% before NIM crosses 3%.
Watchlist. Buy on confirmed slope (NIM ≥ 2.9% with credit cost ≤ 0.4% for two consecutive quarters, no write-back boost). Avoid on adverse AT-1 ruling or retail slippage through 4% before NIM crosses 3%.
Moat — What Protects This Business, If Anything
1. Moat in One Page
Conclusion: Narrow moat. Yes Bank earns the category protection that every RBI-licensed scheduled commercial bank gets — a regulated deposit licence, deposit insurance, and balance-sheet underwriting authority — but it does not yet own a company-specific economic advantage that protects pricing or returns versus the better Indian private banks. The three areas where the bank has built something measurable — best-in-class post-clean-up asset quality (NNPA 0.2%, the lowest in the peer set), a digital-payments rails position (UPI Payee PSP at 55–57% share, AePS #1 at ~27% of all transactions), and a unique-in-peer-set strategic anchor (SMBC's ~20% stake, the largest cross-border investment ever in an Indian bank) — each can be quantified and can be valued, but each is also either being eroded (UPI share is slipping to Axis Bank), borrowed (asset quality is a level advantage today, not a structurally lower cost of credit), or unproven (SMBC integration is still 8 months in). Behind those wins sits the binding constraint: a 170–310 bps net-interest-margin gap to ICICI, HDFC and Kotak that reflects a 25-year CASA deposit-franchise advantage at the leaders, which money cannot buy and execution cannot replicate in three years.
Moat rating: Narrow moat. Weakest link: the cost-of-funds gap (CASA franchise) — a structural funding disadvantage versus HDFC, ICICI and Kotak.
Evidence Strength (0–100)
Durability (0–100)
The 2–3 strongest pieces of evidence. (1) The bank's net non-performing-asset ratio has fallen to 0.2% — the lowest in the seven-bank peer set, below ICICI (0.37%), Kotak (0.31%) and HDFC (0.5%); this is a measurable result, not a forward promise. (2) Yes Bank is the only large Indian private bank with a single ~20% foreign strategic shareholder (SMBC, regulatory cap raised from 15% specifically for this deal — a regulatory carve-out worth its own re-rating optionality). (3) The fee-income mix has reached 42% of revenue (FY26), the highest in the peer set — a deliberate hedge against the funding-cost gap, but a real one that is showing up in non-interest income growth of 108% over four years versus net interest income +50%.
The 1–2 biggest weaknesses. (1) The single biggest claimed moat — payments-rails leadership on UPI/AePS/NACH — is already being competed for: Axis Bank closed in on Yes Bank's UPI Payee PSP top slot in 2025–26, and large third-party app providers (PhonePe and others) are diversifying away from single-bank dependencies under NPCI's multi-bank guidelines. (2) The core spread business sits 170–310 bps of NIM below the leaders with no plausible mechanical path to close more than half of that gap in three years — the FY28 management aspiration of 3.25–3.50% NIM versus today's 2.6% would still leave Yes Bank at the bottom of the peer table.
One-line read. Narrow moat — a regulated-category bank that has rebuilt clean enough to compete, with one unique optionality (SMBC) and one fading advantage (UPI rails), but no franchise-grade economic moat in its core spread business. Underwrite it as a turnaround on the slope of ROE, not as a moat-protected compounder.
2. Sources of Advantage
The table below converts every claimed source of advantage into an economic mechanism and an honest proof-of-quality grade. None of these is a wide moat in the Buffett sense; the question is whether any of them is durable enough to materially protect returns over 3–5 years. A beginner-friendly definition for each term is included in the first column.
Reader translation. Of the seven candidate moat sources, only the regulatory licence scores High on proof quality — and that is a category moat, not a Yes-Bank moat. Two score Medium with real evidence (switching costs, fee-income mix, SMBC, payments rails); two are speculative (asset quality, switching costs); and the one that would matter most for valuation (CASA / cost-of-funds franchise) is not proven. That distribution is the entire moat conclusion in one table.
3. Evidence the Moat Works
Eight pieces of disclosed evidence test whether the alleged advantages actually show up in business outcomes. Two of them refute the moat thesis; six support it but mostly at medium confidence.
How to read the chart. Seven of the eight evidence items lean toward supporting a partial moat — but none scores above 80, meaning no single piece is franchise-grade conclusive. The one refuting item (UPI PSP share erosion) is high-confidence and recent, which is why the overall rating sits at Narrow, not Wide. A reader can construct a coherent bull case from this evidence; a reader can also construct a "everything is mean-reverting" bear case from the same numbers.
4. Where the Moat Is Weak or Unproven
The honest section. Yes Bank's moat conclusion depends on one fragile assumption — that the CASA franchise will compound fast enough to narrow the NIM gap before the credit-cost cycle turns. Strip that out and the rest of the moat is either inherited from the banking category or borrowed from the current cycle. Below is the threat ladder by mechanism, not by competitor name.
One fragile assumption holds the moat case together. The entire narrow-moat conclusion rests on CASA migrating from 35.1% (FY26) to 38-40% by FY28 while credit cost stays below 0.6%. If either leg fails — CASA stalls or credit cost rises to peer averages of 80-100 bps faster than the spread engine widens — the moat collapses to "no franchise advantage" and the multiple compresses to commodity rebuilder economics (1.0-1.1× book).
5. Moat vs Competitors
Indian private banking is regulated, oligopolistic at the top, and segmented by funding-franchise quality. The relevant moat question is not "who else competes with Yes Bank?" — it is "how does Yes Bank's narrow moat compare to the narrower or wider moats of the six other listed private banks?" The peer table below assigns a moat-source description to each peer and grades them on three dimensions where Yes Bank's position can be benchmarked.
The peer comparison sharpens the conclusion. Yes Bank's narrow moat is genuinely narrower than HDFC/ICICI/Kotak — those three earn the scale and CASA-franchise moats Yes Bank does not. Yes Bank's moat is wider than IndusInd (currently broken) and IDFC First (turnaround peer with similar gap to the leaders but missing the SMBC anchor). It is broadly comparable to Axis on a moat-by-component basis except that Axis is closing in on the one infrastructure advantage Yes Bank claims (UPI PSP). The realistic ceiling for moat development is Axis-like — not HDFC-like — over the next five years.
6. Durability Under Stress
A moat that has not survived a stress event is a hypothesis. Yes Bank has survived one extreme stress (the 2020 reconstruction itself) but at the cost of its prior franchise; the rebuilt bank has not yet been tested. The table below applies the seven stress cases that matter to an Indian private bank to the current Yes Bank, asks what management would do, and tests the moat implication.
Durability summary. Of the seven stress cases, the moat survives intact in two (falling rate cycle — counterintuitively moat-positive because term-deposit re-pricing helps; regulatory change — Yes Bank's positioning is already cleaned up), is moat-neutral in two (technology shift, management transition with SMBC anchor), and is moat-negative in three (credit cycle turn, deposit run, AT-1 adverse verdict). The bank has not survived these three since the rebuild. The moat conclusion of "narrow" specifically requires that the credit cycle does not turn aggressively before NIM and CASA gains compound.
7. Where Yes Bank Ltd Fits
Tying the moat back to the specific business. Yes Bank operates a single balance sheet, not a sum-of-parts; there is no listed subsidiary or carved-out franchise. The moat — to the extent it exists — is segment-specific, not bank-wide.
Where the moat actually lives. Three pockets carry the entire narrow-moat case: (a) AePS acquiring — local-density network economics (business correspondent outlets in low-bank-density geographies) genuinely create a durable share advantage; (b) transaction banking / CMS for digital-native mid-corporate — IRIS BIZ platform plus fintech-friendly partnerships are a real differentiator; and (c) SMBC-corridor banking — the unique cross-border position that no peer can replicate. The other four segments are commodity competition where Yes Bank earns whatever the spread environment allows.
8. What to Watch
A working watchlist for the next 4-8 quarters. Every signal below is disclosed publicly in quarterly investor presentations or NPCI / Moody's releases — no proprietary data required. The columns are calibrated to "what makes the moat stronger" vs "what would break it."
The first moat signal to watch is the CASA ratio together with its growth rate relative to the industry — every basis point above industry confirms the funding-side moat is rebuilding; the first quarter of below-industry CASA growth would break the entire narrow-moat thesis.
The Forensic Verdict
Yes Bank is a reconstructed bank carrying a long forensic tail. Reported accounts today come from joint statutory auditors appointed under the post-2020 RBI rotation regime with unqualified opinions, asset quality has genuinely improved (gross NPA 1.3%, net NPA 0.2% at FY26-TTM), and capital adequacy is comfortable (CET1 13.5%). The risk is not that the current numbers are fabricated — it is that (i) live litigation from the 2020 collapse could still hit equity, (ii) reported profit growth leans on investment-provision write-backs and trading gains rather than core spread expansion, and (iii) a 7% ROE on a balance sheet that has been recapitalised four times means accounting profit and economic profit are still not the same number. Forensic risk score is 45 / 100 (Elevated). The single data point that would most move this grade: a Supreme Court ruling on the ₹8,415 crore AT-1 bond write-down dispute, which is sub judice and reserved for judgment.
Forensic Risk Score
Red Flags
Yellow Flags
CFO / NI (5y)
Accrual Ratio FY26 (%)
Elevated, not Critical. The bank has already had its accounting failure event (FY2020 RBI moratorium and reconstruction). Current statements are audit-clean. But the historic event continues to generate live legal claims, and reported earnings growth depends materially on non-spread items.
Shenanigans scorecard — 13-category coverage
Breeding Ground
Yes Bank's breeding ground reads "post-failure, still under guard." There is no promoter group. Statutory auditors rotate under RBI rules. The audit committee is chaired by an independent director and the chairman is an ex-RBI Deputy Governor. The 2020 governance disaster has been answered with structural fixes — but the legacy continues to generate enforcement action.
Net read: The breeding-ground risk is bimodal — current vintage is monitored more tightly than almost any other Indian private bank because of the failure history, but the failure history itself is the breeding-ground story. Investors should accept that residual legal and reputational risk from the Rana Kapoor era will continue to surface for several years.
Earnings Quality
Reported profit growth in FY2025 (+92% YoY net income) overstates the underlying improvement. Operating profit grew 25.6%, which is the cleaner number. The 92% reported net income jump is amplified by a 42% drop in provisions and contingencies — and that drop is driven entirely by a swing in investment-related provisions, not NPA provisions.
NPA provisions actually rose 18% to ₹2,879 cr in FY25 — that is the slippage and ageing line continuing to flow through. The headline collapse in "provisions and contingencies" comes from booking a ₹1,737 cr write-back on investment provisions (up from a ₹543 cr write-back in FY24). Stripping that out, the underlying credit cost trend is flat to up — not the deflation the net-profit line suggests.
Other income now contributes 40%+ of operating revenue — high for a domestic retail bank. Within other income, FY25 saw profit on sale of investments jump 81% to ₹411 cr and miscellaneous income at ₹1,059 cr. Treasury gains in a falling-rate environment are real but not durable; the durable component is fee income (commission/exchange/brokerage at ₹3,713 cr, up 21%).
ROE has averaged 4% over FY22–FY26 against an India bank cost-of-equity around 13–14%. The bank is earning back its capital base, not exceeding it. From a forensic lens, this matters because profit growth optics are real but the absolute return profile leaves no margin for an accounting surprise.
Cash Flow Quality
Standard CFO/NI tests do not work for a bank — deposit growth dominates the line. For Yes Bank, the relevant cash test is net interest income plus stable fee income, not statement-of-cash-flows operating cash flow.
The CFO line swings on deposit gathering — FY21 (+₹55,396 cr CFO) and FY23 (–₹25,816 cr CFO) reflect deposit flows, not earnings sustainability. For Yes Bank specifically, the more honest test is whether the deposit franchise is rebuilding without paying premium rates and whether NII is growing.
NII growth is in line with balance-sheet growth (advances +8.1% in FY25, deposits +6.8%) and NIM is stuck at 2.4%. This is the cleanest indicator that the headline net-income growth is partly cosmetic — core spread economics are flat. The lift between operating profit growth (25.6%) and net-profit growth (92.3%) is non-operating.
CASA ratio FY25
CASA improvement from 30.9% to 34.3% in FY25 is the genuine franchise progress, supported by 32% growth in savings deposits. Term deposits grew only 1.6% — i.e. the bank is shedding price-sensitive bulk and adding granular liabilities. This part of the story is real.
Metric Hygiene
Three management-favoured metrics deserve forensic adjustment.
Largest off-balance-sheet exposure: AT-1 bonds. In March 2020 the Reconstruction Scheme wrote down ₹8,415 crore of Additional Tier-1 bonds. Bondholders sued; the Bombay High Court initially ruled in their favour in January 2023; appeals went to the Supreme Court, which has heard arguments and reserved judgment. An adverse ruling could create a new liability that the disclosed CET-1 and balance sheet do not yet reflect. Management language on the Q4 FY26 call was deliberately non-committal ("matter is sub judice", "we respect the proceedings of the court").
What to Underwrite Next
The accounting risk here is a position-sizing limiter, not a thesis breaker. The current franchise is being rebuilt under unusually strong external oversight; the open question is whether legacy contingencies materially impair equity before the new vintage of earnings compounds enough to absorb them.
Highest-priority diligence items for the next 12 months:
Supreme Court AT-1 bond ruling. Track docket filings and the Court's calendar. An adverse ruling would force recognition of up to ₹8,415 cr (or a settled portion thereof) as a liability — a 14–18% hit to book equity at FY26 levels. A favourable ruling would compress this risk to zero.
ED / SEBI cases on the 2018-19 Anil Ambani exposures. The criminal/quasi-criminal proceedings target former management and counterparties, not the current bank. But monitor for any direct order against the bank for restitution, regulatory penalty, or claw-back of recoveries already booked. The August 2025 SEBI rejection of the settlement plea kept the matter live.
Investment provision write-back recurrence. If FY26 results again show provisions dropping because of investment write-back, that confirms a non-durable earnings lever. Look for separate disclosure of NPA provisions, standard-asset provisions, investment provisions, and "other" provisions in the Q4 FY26 standalone results.
Other income disaggregation. Demand a clean split of: (a) commission and fee income, (b) FX and trade income, (c) profit on sale of investments, (d) revaluation gains/losses, (e) recoveries from written-off accounts (the ARC channel), (f) miscellaneous income. Item (e) is non-repeatable; items (c)/(d) are mark-to-market.
SMBC integration and any "fresh-start" accounting. SMBC took a roughly 20% stake in Q2 FY26. Watch FY26 annual report for purchase-accounting adjustments, related-party transactions in trade-finance flows to Japanese corporates in India, and any change in audit-committee composition.
Signal that would downgrade the grade to "Watch" (21–40):
Supreme Court rules in the bank's favour on the AT-1 matter AND FY27 net-profit growth comes with NPA provisions stable or rising. That combination would confirm that the legacy file is closing and earnings quality is genuine.
Signal that would upgrade the grade to "High" (61–80):
Adverse AT-1 ruling AND fresh disclosure of any sec-143(12) fraud above ₹50 cr AND another provision write-back propping net profit by more than 30%. Any two of those three would flip the file.
Effect on valuation and position sizing: The forensic findings argue for a 10–15% holding-company-style discount to book value relative to better-vintage private banks (HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank), a tighter position-size cap (single-name limit) until the AT-1 docket resolves, and refusal to model FY25's 92% net-profit growth as a forward run-rate. The accounting risk is not a footnote and it is not yet a thesis breaker — it is a margin-of-safety requirement.
The People Running This Company
Governance grade is B- — a once-fraudulent bank has been rebuilt under RBI's reconstruction scheme into a structurally clean, board-independent, professionally-managed institution, but a live SEBI insider-trading probe tied to the 2022 Carlyle/Advent deal and a fresh EOW investigation into loan-assignment funding keep the tail risk real.
The People Running This Company
Board Size
Independent Directors
Promoter Holding (%)
Employees
Yes Bank has had three CEOs in seven years — founder Rana Kapoor (forced out 2019, later jailed), reconstruction-era turnaround CEO Prashant Kumar (March 2020 – April 5, 2026), and now Vinay M. Tonse (from April 6, 2026). The current top team is dominated by ex-PSU bankers and SBI alumni — a deliberate institutional choice after the founder-era collapse, but one that creates dependency on a small group of public-sector veterans.
Key-person risk on Day 35. Vinay Tonse has been CEO for roughly five weeks as of report date and is on his first earnings call. He is an SBI lifer parachuted in — credible, but unproven outside a state-owned institution. Three-year RBI-approved term gives runway, but execution risk on the 1% ROA target is concentrated in one person who hasn't run a private bank before.
What They Get Paid
Sensible, post-scandal-era pay. Prashant Kumar's all-in FY25 package of ~₹49.3M (~$577K equivalent) is modest for a ₹70,000 crore-market-cap bank — Simply Wall St benchmarks it at about 70% of Indian large-cap peer median. The pay structure has three good features designed in by RBI after 2020: (1) 30% of CTC is now variable (was 100% fixed pre-crisis), (2) 50% of cash bonus is deferred over 3 years with explicit malus/clawback, (3) ESOPs valued via Black-Scholes are the only equity grant — no founder stock. Independent director pay tops out at ₹7.4M for Atul Malik (Audit/Risk-heavy committee load), which is unremarkable. Nominee directors representing SBI take normal sitting fees; nominees from CA Basque/Verventa (PE shareholders) waived all fees during their tenure — a clean signal.
The compensation structure is one of the cleanest things at this bank. Variable pay is tied to ROA, asset quality and PSL compliance; deferral and clawback are real (not boilerplate); RBI approves CEO/ED pay individually. There is no related-party pay leakage and no excess fees to outside directors.
Are They Aligned?
This is the central question for Yes Bank. The answer: alignment runs through institutional shareholders, not management equity. No one in the C-suite holds a meaningful personal stake.
Promoter Stake (%)
FII Stake (%)
DII Stake (%)
Shareholders
The September 2025 inflection point. In one quarter, FII holding jumped from 25% to 45% as Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC) acquired ~20% in a ₹13,483 crore deal, becoming the largest single shareholder. SBI tendered a large block in the same transaction, dropping DII ownership from 40% to 21%. Carlyle and Advent (each ~10%, acquired Dec 2022 for ₹8,900 crore combined) are also still on the register. The shareholder base has effectively been re-anchored from a state-rescue consortium to a foreign-strategic + PE structure — and SMBC, with one nominee director (Rajeev Veeravalli Kannan), now has the strongest single voice in the room.
Skin-in-the-Game Score (out of 10)
Insider Ownership (%)
Skin-in-the-game: 3 / 10. Management has no founder stake and no meaningful equity ownership. Alignment depends entirely on (a) the bonus deferral / malus regime, (b) ESOP grants vesting over time, and (c) institutional shareholder oversight from SMBC, SBI, Carlyle and Advent. That oversight is real and concentrated — but the executives themselves do not eat their own cooking. For a turnaround bank trading near book value, that is a meaningful gap.
Board Quality
Strengths. Seven of 13 directors are formally independent; all key committees (Audit, Risk, N&R) are chaired by independents; the Chairman is a former RBI Deputy Governor; the Audit Committee held four one-to-one meetings with statutory auditors without management present during FY25; and the Risk Committee meets the CRO alone quarterly. RBI-vetted appointments mean every director has passed a fit-and-proper test. Joint statutory auditors (G.M. Kapadia & CNK Associates) rotate per RBI's mandate — no qualifications in the FY25 audit report.
Weakness: thin tech / cyber / digital banking expertise. Only one director (Nandita Gurjar, ex-Infosys HR) brings deep tech credentials — yet Yes Bank operates a digital payments business with UPI scale and just lost depositor data via a Multi-Currency Prepaid Forex Card breach (February 2026). The board has more banking and regulatory veterans than it needs and too few cybersecurity / digital risk specialists for the kind of bank Yes Bank is becoming.
Live SEBI insider-trading case (March 2026). 16 of 19 individuals named in SEBI's show-cause notice are expected to settle; 3 are contesting. The notice alleges a former YBL board member and audit committee member shared UPSI on the Carlyle/Advent ₹8,900 crore deal (Dec 2021 – Jul 2022) with friends who traded ahead. Carlyle and Advent executives, plus EY and PwC partners, are also named. Even if every YBL person settles, this exposes a real weakness in information firewalls during the Kumar era — and creates a precedent for monitoring SMBC-deal-related trading going forward.
The Verdict
Governance Grade: B-
Governance Score (out of 10)
Verdict: B-. Yes Bank's governance has been rebuilt from the ground up under RBI's 2020 Reconstruction Scheme. The board is genuinely independent, the audit and risk apparatus is robust, executive pay is sensibly capped with real deferral and clawback, and the shareholder register has just consolidated around a strategic foreign bank (SMBC) and credible PE (Carlyle, Advent). The new CEO is an SBI veteran with RBI approval and a three-year mandate.
The positives that matter most: zero promoter / family overhang; clean compensation with malus/clawback that actually works; no material related-party leakage; auditors with no qualifications; SMBC's 20% stake provides strategic-investor oversight that didn't exist before.
The real concerns: (1) an active SEBI insider-trading probe stemming from the 2022 PE deal directly implicates a former director and the bank's information-control culture; (2) management has minimal personal equity — alignment is structural, not economic; (3) a fresh EOW investigation into "closed-loop funding" in YES Bank's loan assignments to Suraksha ARC (Feb 2026) plus a forex-card breach (Feb 2026) show operational and compliance risk is still elevated; (4) the board lacks deep digital/cyber expertise for a bank whose growth story is increasingly digital.
What would upgrade this to a B+: (a) clean closure of the SEBI insider-trading matter without further individuals from the current board/management being named, (b) visible insider buying by Tonse or other KMP in the first 12 months, and (c) the addition of one or two directors with deep cybersecurity / fintech experience.
What would downgrade this to a C: (a) new YBL executives named in any expanded SEBI/EOW probe, (b) a related-party transaction with SMBC that proves non-arm's-length, or (c) RBI extension of Tonse's tenure being denied at the three-year mark.
How the story changed
Yes Bank has lived four distinct lives in seven years: founder-built growth machine through FY19, near-collapse and SBI-led reconstruction in FY20-FY21, slow rebuild under Prashant Kumar through FY24, and an SMBC-anchored handover that completed in FY26 with new CEO Vinay Tonse. Through it all, one promise was repeated almost every year — return to 1% return on assets — and it was first set for FY23, then walked to FY26, then to FY27, finally arriving as an adjusted quarterly 1% in Q3 FY26. The bank reliably beats short-cycle promises (recoveries, slippages, PSL compliance) and chronically misses multi-year aspirations. Credibility today is better than it has been at any point since 2019, but the long-dated targets management still volunteers (1.5% RoA by FY29-30) should be discounted to the same standard the FY25 target was missed by.
Strategic chapters since FY18
Years since RBI moratorium
Times 1% RoA goalpost moved
JC Flowers NPA pool (₹ cr)
1. The Narrative Arc
The bank's reported earnings tell the story before any quote does — a clean profit trajectory through FY18, the FY19 inflection as concentration risk crystallised, the FY20 wipe-out, and a rebuild that has taken five fiscal years to claw back to the FY15 level of profitability.
The same shape in EPS makes the dilution cost of the reconstruction visible: FY18 EPS of ₹18.38 vs FY26 TTM EPS of ₹1.12 — a 94% per-share haircut despite net income climbing back to within touching distance of the FY16 absolute level.
The single most useful framing. Almost everything management says today is downstream of the March 2020 deposit run. When the CEO defends the bank's pace by reminding investors deposits fell from ₹2.5 lakh cr to ₹99,000 cr (Q3 FY25), it is not rhetorical — it is the mental model that still drives capital allocation, dividend policy ("no, not yet"), and the conservative loan-growth guidance that has run below private-bank peers every year since FY22.
2. What Management Emphasized — and Then Stopped Emphasizing
Topic frequency across the last nine earnings calls shows three patterns: themes that persisted and matured (CASA, RIDF unwind, asset quality, branch expansion); themes that quietly went away (MFI inorganic acquisition, "iris" super-app fanfare, the "Five Underlying Drivers" framework, Olympic-sponsorship marketing); and themes that arrived late and now dominate (SMBC integration, MSME / supply-chain banking).
Three observations worth holding:
- The "iris" digital super-app, launched with fanfare in Q1 FY25 (and discussed with a Paris-Olympics tie-in for the entire FY25 cycle), is barely mentioned in FY26 calls. Either it succeeded so thoroughly it became invisible, or it stopped being a board-level priority. Customer-acquisition metrics have shifted to branches and CA/SA-led campaigns.
- The "Five Underlying Drivers" framework — Prashant Kumar's signature framing in Q3 FY24 — was already being phased out by Q3 FY25 and is fully gone under the new CEO, replaced by a four-pillar "People, Product, Processes, Technology" articulation. A frameworks change of this kind almost never signals continuity.
- MFI inorganic acquisition was repeatedly hinted at through FY24 ("we are evaluating opportunities") and then died after sector stress emerged in CY25. This is the only meaningful PSL-strategy walkback of the period.
The dropped iris narrative is the most informative tell. Through FY25 the bank described "iris" as the spine of customer acquisition, the productivity engine, and the platform that would lift cost-income. In FY26 it is mentioned only in passing. When a strategic initiative drops from the call without explanation, the safest assumption is the metrics did not justify the build-up.
3. Risk Evolution
The same heatmap lens applied to the risk-factors section of the annual reports shows how the centre of gravity shifted from "concentrated corporate credit" (the FY19 reality the FY19 AR refused to call out) to "deposit run and AT-1 litigation" (FY20-FY21) to "Security Receipt aging" (FY23) to "unsecured retail vintage + RIDF drag" (FY24-FY25) and now "regulatory transition + SMBC integration" (FY26).
The most important risk-language pattern is what is missing from FY19. In the year that the founder was being asked to step down, GNPA had already doubled from 1.28% to 3.22% and net NPA had tripled — the FY19 AR opens with celebratory "Knowledge Banking" language about lending into Media & Entertainment, Real Estate and Hospitality. Risk disclosure caught up only when the bank was already in moratorium.
4. How They Handled Bad News
Three episodes show the pattern: management's first response to disappointment is almost always "next quarter or two it normalises," and they have repeated that line through three or four quarters of the same problem.
A diagnostic pattern. The bank does not lie — but it also does not surface bad news ahead of the print. Stress signals tend to emerge in the current quarter's slippage line, framed as "course-correction already taken," and the next call typically pushes the resolution date out again. An investor relying on management forecasts of "stabilisation in 1-2 quarters" would have been wrong every time on the retail unsecured cycle.
5. Guidance Track Record
Sorting promises by horizon makes the credibility picture crisp. Short-cycle, quantifiable, balance-sheet-touching promises are met or beaten almost every time. Multi-year transformational targets have a 25-50% delivery rate, and even the "beats" are quality-suspect when the cushion comes from one-off SR write-backs.
Credibility score (1-10)
A 5.5 reflects two truths held in tension. Operational guidance — PSL, recoveries, slippages, costs — is consistently delivered, often beat, and the bank's communications cadence is professional. Strategic guidance — RoA, NIM, CASA, loan-growth — has a clear pattern of optimism at the multi-year horizon and quiet timeline slippage when reality intrudes. The 1% RoA target was set for FY23, then quietly walked to FY26, then to FY27, and the achievement in Q3 FY26 leaned on a ~₹555 cr SR write-back. The 1.5% target now sits in FY29-30 — a destination far enough out that no one currently on the call will likely be accountable for it.
6. What the Story Is Now
The current narrative is that Yes Bank is no longer a turnaround story — it is a structurally healthier, lower-growth-than-peers Indian private bank that has finally delivered a 1% RoA quarter five years after first promising one, and is now plumbed into SMBC's global corporate book as the India / SME / supply-chain feeder. The 2018 ambition ("Banking Re-imagined", aggressive corporate lending, Knowledge Banking) has been replaced by a narrower, more institutional articulation: feeder bank to a global parent, deposit-led franchise, methodical asset-quality discipline. That narrowing is itself a form of de-risking.
What has been de-risked
- Legacy NPA pool — JC Flowers SRs have ~₹7,500 cr cash recovered, net carrying value at zero
- PSL shortfall — 100% compliance for three years; RIDF mechanically falls below 5% of assets by FY27
- Capital — CET-1 at ~14% with SMBC behind the bank
- Governance — founder-era concentration gone, board has SMBC nominees, new SBI-pedigree CEO
What still looks stretched
- The 1.5% RoA target now in FY29-30 — set by management with a demonstrably weak forecast track record on multi-year aspirations
- NIM at 2.6-2.7% vs the 3.0-3.5% needed for headline RoA aspiration; the math relies entirely on RIDF unwind continuing
- Retail Banking segment was loss-making until Q3 FY26 — "breakeven" is partly segmental reclassification
- AT-1 case (~₹8,400+ cr) reserved for judgment at the Supreme Court — a tail risk no current model fully captures
What to believe
- The franchise is structurally healthier; deposit engine works; cost discipline is real; SMBC adds genuine cross-border and corporate-banking capability that the standalone bank could not earn organically.
What to discount
- Absolute timelines on multi-year aspirational targets — they have moved every year since FY21
- Any claim that retail asset quality is "permanently behind us" — this has been said four times since Q3 FY24
- Policy-speak around dividend timing — asked every quarter, answered with the same template, with the next visible discussion likely contingent on FY28 retained-earnings build
Five quotes that show the arc, in order.
Q3 FY24: "1% RoA we don't see happening in FY25, but the way we are executing our strategy we may see this 1% RoA in FY26." — Prashant Kumar. The first explicit walkback of the FY21 promise.
Q3 FY24: "the current drag on the stock is about 70 basis points on NII to assets… will add about 80 to 100 basis points of margins for the next three-year period." — Niranjan Banodkar. The clearest articulation of the RIDF-unwind thesis that anchors every margin model.
Q3 FY25: "let me start by pointing out if any of these Banks has seen a journey involving moratorium, or a scenario of deposits falling from ~₹2.5 lakh crores to ~₹99,000 crores. I believe that you should be a little patient." — Prashant Kumar, in response to a small-investor peer-comparison complaint. The mental model is still 2020 recovery, not 2026 competitive parity.
Q4 FY25: "We are confident that we will deliver a 1% ROA for fiscal '27 in excess of 1%… And 1.5% ROA by either fiscal '29 or max by fiscal '30." — Niranjan Banodkar. The 1.5% target, originally for FY25, slipped to FY29-30 with no acknowledgement of the original miss.
Q2 FY26: "Since there is no overlap and it is a complementary structure… we would explore how we can cater to their large corporates, in transaction banking… these corporates also have a supply chain through SMEs, which at present, SMBC is not able to take care of." — Prashant Kumar. A meaningful narrowing of strategic ambition from "Banking Re-imagined" to "SMBC's India / SME / supply-chain feeder."
The bank is in better shape than it has been at any point in seven years. It is also a bank whose management still describes the next four years with the same confidence it described the previous four — and that previous four didn't quite happen on schedule. Both can be true.
Financials — What the Numbers Say
Yes Bank is mid-cycle in one of the longest bank turnarounds in modern Indian banking history. From a near-fatal ₹16,433 Cr loss in FY2020 — triggered by a corporate-credit blow-up and the RBI-led reconstruction — the bank has rebuilt deposits to a record ₹3,18,969 Cr, dragged gross NPAs from 16.8% down to 1.3%, and produced a four-year string of growing profits. FY26 net profit grew 45% to ₹3,476 Cr, but at ₹3.18 lakh-Cr of total assets that is a Return on Assets of just 0.8% and a Return on Equity of 7.0% — roughly half of what HDFC, ICICI, or Kotak earn on their balance sheet. The share trades at ~1.37x book on a 7% RoE — the market is paying for the SMBC strategic stake and the next leg of the recovery, not for current profitability. The single metric that matters next is Net Interest Margin — management's stated path to a 3.25–3.50% NIM (from 2.6% today) is what closes the RoE gap to peers.
1. Financials in One Page
Revenue (TTM, ₹ Cr)
Net Profit FY26 (₹ Cr)
Net Interest Margin
Return on Equity
Return on Assets
Gross NPA
Net NPA
CET-1 Ratio
Price / Book
P / E (TTM)
Quick glossary for the unfamiliar reader:
- Net Interest Margin (NIM) — the spread between what a bank earns on assets (mostly loans) and what it pays on liabilities (mostly deposits), divided by average earning assets. Higher is better. Indian private-bank benchmarks: 3.5–4.5%. Yes Bank: 2.6%.
- Return on Equity (RoE) — the most-used profitability metric for banks. Net profit ÷ average shareholders' equity. Healthy private-bank RoE: 13–18%. Yes Bank: 7.0%.
- Gross / Net NPA — bad loans as a % of advances, before and after provisioning. Lower is better. Yes Bank now at 1.3% / 0.2% — in line with the best private banks.
- CET-1 (Common Equity Tier-1) — the highest-quality capital cushion a bank must hold under Basel III rules. Regulatory floor is roughly 8% for Indian banks; Yes Bank's 13.8% is comfortable.
- CASA Ratio — share of cheap, sticky current and savings account deposits in total deposits. Higher = lower cost of funds. Yes Bank: 35.1% (vs. Kotak 43%, ICICI 39%).
- Price / Book — share price ÷ book value per share. The single best valuation anchor for banks because earnings power is tied directly to equity.
The one thing to remember: Yes Bank's balance sheet is repaired (NPAs at decade-lows, capital at 15.3% CRAR, deposits at record), but its earnings engine is not (NIM 2.6% vs. 3.5%+ peer median, RoE 7% vs. 13–16% peer median). The valuation already prices in the gap closing. The fundamental question is how fast — not if.
2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
For a bank, "revenue" is interest income on loans/investments plus non-interest income (fees, treasury gains, foreign-exchange commission). "Earnings power" is most cleanly captured by Net Interest Income (NII) — what the bank actually keeps from spread — and how much of that survives operating costs and credit costs to reach net profit.
Annual revenue, NII and net profit — full 11-year arc
The chart tells the full story of Yes Bank in one image: a 5-year compounder until FY2018, a credit-quality collapse in FY2019–FY2020 that wiped four years of profit and then some, a forced reset in FY2021, and a slow, grinding climb back. Topline revenue in FY26 (₹30,208 Cr TTM) is still below FY19's peak (₹29,624 Cr) seven years later — because the bank had to shrink its loan book in 2020–21 and is only now exceeding pre-crisis size. NII has finally surpassed its FY2019 peak (₹9,758 Cr vs. ₹9,813 Cr) — barely. Profit is one-third of FY18.
Where the operating leverage is — Cost-to-Income and NIM trajectory
The Cost-to-Income ratio (the % of net income consumed by operating costs) has improved by ~460 bps in just one year — from 71.3% to 66.7% — because deposit growth outpaced cost growth. Operating costs grew only 4.6% in FY26 against deposit growth of 12.1%. NIM has expanded from 2.2% to 2.6% over four years on lower cost of deposits and reduction in the costly PSL-shortfall deposits (mandatory Priority Sector Lending placements held at sub-market rates with RIDF — a structural drag on Yes Bank's margin that legacy peers don't carry to the same degree).
Recent quarterly trajectory — the inflection is real
Quarterly profit has not gone in a straight line — there's lumpiness from treasury and tax — but Q4FY26's ₹1,068 Cr (44.7% YoY growth) is the strongest single quarter since FY18 and confirms the trajectory is real. NIM hit 2.7% in Q4FY26, the highest in the post-reconstruction era.
Bottom line on earnings power: Yes Bank is not a fundamentally high-margin bank yet. NIM at 2.6% is ~100 bps below HDFC, ICICI, and Kotak. Management's published target of 3.25–3.50% NIM over 2–3 years is the entire bull thesis. Every 25 bps of NIM expansion on the current balance sheet adds roughly ₹1,000 Cr of pre-tax profit — enough to materially close the RoE gap.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
Critical framing: Cash flow for a bank is not the same lens as for an industrial. Operating cash flow for banks is dominated by changes in loans, deposits, and trading inventory — none of which are "discretionary" the way working capital is for a manufacturer. Free cash flow is not a meaningful concept for a bank — banks consume cash to grow their loan book and that consumption is the business, not a problem. So the right earnings-quality test for a bank is whether provisions are conservative, whether non-interest income is durable, and whether operating profit before provisions is consistent.
Net profit vs. pre-provision operating profit — the high-quality earnings line
This chart matters more than any other in the section. Pre-Provision Operating Profit (PPOP) is what the bank earns before it sets aside money for bad loans — it's the cleanest measure of underlying franchise economics. PPOP has nearly tripled from ₹2,106 Cr (FY22) to ₹5,506 Cr (FY26), a 27% CAGR. Net profit has tracked PPOP higher as provisions normalized — provisions fell from ₹1,736 Cr (FY22) to ₹912 Cr (FY26). The earnings recovery is real, not a one-time provision release.
Non-interest income mix — fee strength vs. trading sugar
CFO and FCF for a bank swing wildly with deposit and loan flows — note the ₹-25,816 Cr CFO in FY23 (the bank was net-funding loan growth from new deposits, classified as funding flow). These numbers are not informative about earnings quality. Watch the net profit line and PPOP instead.
A reader-friendly warning: if you screen Yes Bank on a generic FCF model, you will get nonsense. Banks expand by lending other people's deposits — that flows through CFO/CFI/CFF in non-intuitive ways. Always use bank-specific metrics: PPOP, RoA, RoE, credit cost, NIM, CASA.
Earnings quality verdict
FY26 non-interest income grew 15.4% YoY to ₹6,759 Cr — driven by fees, not trading. Provisions fell 16% on improving asset quality. Tax rate normalized to ~24%. Earnings quality is improving but the absolute return is still mediocre. A 0.8% RoA is roughly half of what an Indian private bank should target (1.5–1.8%). Until NIM expands meaningfully, profit growth will come from cost discipline and credit-cost normalization — both already partially captured in FY26.
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
For a bank the balance sheet is the business. Resilience comes from three pillars: capital adequacy, asset quality, and funding mix.
Deposits, advances, and CASA — the funding engine
Deposits crossed the ₹3 lakh-Cr milestone in Q4FY26, growing 12.1% YoY against advances growth of 11.1% — a healthy "credit-to-deposit" ratio of 85.7% (vs. peer norm 80–90%). More importantly, CASA deposits crossed ₹1 lakh-Cr, lifting the CASA ratio from 30.8% to 35.1% in three years. CASA is the cheapest funding source — every percentage-point rise in CASA shaves cost of deposits and expands NIM.
Capital adequacy — strong cushion, not stretched
CET-1 at 13.8% is comfortably above the ~8% regulatory floor. The bank does not need to raise equity from public markets to fund growth — and the SMBC strategic stake (~₹17,000+ Cr at-the-money, completed Sep 2025) further strengthened the capital base. Risk-Weighted Assets to Total Assets dropped from 73.9% (Q3FY26) to 69.7% (Q4FY26) — meaning each new ₹100 of assets requires less capital, freeing balance-sheet capacity.
Asset quality — the single biggest turnaround story
This is the cleanest "the trade has worked" chart in the book. GNPA went from 16.8% in FY20 — a near-failed-bank level — to 1.3% in FY26, which is now better than ICICI (1.53%) and Kotak (1.42%). NNPA at 0.2% is among the lowest in Indian private banking. The Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) sits at 89.6% — meaning even on remaining NPAs the bank has already booked ~90% of the loss. The credit-quality risk is largely behind the bank.
Liquidity and PSL drag
| Metric | Q4FY25 | Q4FY26 | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 125.0% | 119.0% | Comfortable; regulatory floor 100% |
| PSL-shortfall deposits | ~₹37,000 Cr | ₹27,931 Cr | Down 24.5% YoY — direct NIM tailwind |
| Borrowings | — | down 9.4% YoY | Less expensive market-funded debt |
The PSL-shortfall deposits represent the bank's penalty for failing to meet Priority Sector Lending norms in past years — these are placed with RIDF at sub-market rates and structurally compress NIM. Management has reduced this by 24.5% in one year and guides another ₹6,500–9,000 Cr reduction by March 2027. This is the most under-appreciated NIM tailwind.
Resilience verdict
The balance sheet is the strongest it has been in a decade. The risk that brought the bank to its knees in 2020 — corporate-credit concentration with weak provisioning — is structurally addressed: corporate book is now smaller and granular, retail share has grown, PCR is at 89.6%, and capital is high. The remaining balance-sheet opportunity (not risk) is unwinding the PSL drag and continuing CASA accretion.
5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
Return on Equity — still the missing piece
RoE is the single number that captures Yes Bank's investment case. Pre-crisis, the franchise generated 18–21% RoE — best-in-class. The 2020 collapse took RoE to -68%. Five years of repair has rebuilt to 7.0% FY26 (Q4FY26 annualized at 8.4%). To re-rate to peer book multiples (1.8–2.5x), Yes Bank needs RoE in the 12–15% range. The 5–8 percentage points gap is the entire equity story.
Dilution — the cost of survival
The 2020 reconstruction expanded the share count roughly 6x in one year — from ~250 Cr to ~501 Cr shares — through emergency equity infusions from SBI and a syndicate of banks. Subsequent capital raises (Carlyle + Advent in 2022, SMBC in 2025) added further dilution. A holder of 100 Yes Bank shares pre-FY20 owns roughly 8% of the franchise they did at peak. This is the single biggest negative the bull case has to live with: even if the franchise fully recovers to its FY18 ROE, per-share earnings are structurally smaller forever.
Capital allocation today
No dividend, no buybacks — and that's appropriate. The bank still needs to absorb growth, reduce PSL exposure, and re-rate RoE before returning capital. Until RoE exceeds the bank's cost of equity (~12–13% for an Indian bank), retaining capital and reinvesting is the value-creating choice — but it leaves shareholders waiting for the per-share value to compound through book-value accretion rather than yield.
Book value per share — the slow compound
Book value per share has grown from ₹13.4 to ₹16.3 — about 5% per year, in line with RoE × (1 − payout ratio). This will accelerate if and when RoE doubles. The simplest way to model Yes Bank's per-share future: project NIM expansion → RoE → BVPS compounding × an exit P/B multiple.
6. Segment and Unit Economics
Segment-level data is not separately disclosed in the staged dataset — the bank reports four reportable segments (Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale, Retail, Other Banking) in its annual report, but Q-on-Q presentation data is grouped at the franchise level.
What we do know from the Q4FY26 presentation:
The growth pattern is the opposite of what most Indian private banks show. Corporate is growing fastest (19.7%) and retail slowest (4.7%) — because Yes Bank has been deliberately rebuilding the corporate franchise after radically shrinking it post-2020. Retail disbursement growth (~41% YoY) is strong, but the back-book lag means retail advances grew only 4.7%. Expect retail growth to accelerate over FY27 as disbursement runs through to outstanding balances.
Segment economics implication: corporate lending is lower-margin but higher-throughput. The shift in mix toward corporate is consistent with the recent NIM trajectory: improving but not yet at peer level. The longer-term NIM thesis depends on the retail share of the book rising — which is what management's CASA push and branch additions enable.
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
Price-to-Book — the only multiple that matters
Yes Bank trades at 1.37x book with the price at ₹22.30 against book value per share of ₹16.30. That looks superficially cheap until you look at the RoE: at 7% RoE, the implied cost of equity solved from P/B and RoE suggests the market is paying for a future RoE closer to 11–12%, not 7%.
The peer-anchored fair P/B map
The line through the peer set goes roughly: P/B ≈ 0.13 × RoE + 0.6. Plugging in Yes Bank's 7% RoE gives a fair P/B of about 1.5x — actually slightly above where the stock trades. So on a strict peer-implied regression, the stock is fairly priced for its current RoE. The premium implicit in the price is small, and the valuation is justified by current returns.
The bull/bear question is therefore not about today's P/B — it is about whether RoE moves up.
Bear / Base / Bull P/B implied by RoE scenarios
Current price ₹22.30 sits between Base and Bull on this map. The market is essentially pricing a successful walk from 7% RoE to ~10% within 2–3 years. That is in line with management's stated NIM path of 3.25–3.50% over 2–3 years (which would translate to ~11–13% RoE at current leverage).
Sell-side consensus
Broker target prices in early-2026 cluster between ₹17 (Emkay, Sell) and ₹24 (ICICI Securities, Hold). LSEG median target: ₹19.45 from 10 analysts — below current price of ₹22.30. The street is incrementally cautious. The buy-side bid (FII to 46% on SMBC accumulation) is more bullish than the sell-side recommendation set.
What "expensive" or "cheap" really means
Yes Bank is not cheap on current cash flows or current returns. It is cheap only in the scenario where NIM gets to 3.0%+ within 2 years. Investors are buying a turnaround completion, not a steady-state earnings yield.
8. Peer Financial Comparison
The peer-comparison read:
- HDFC, ICICI, Kotak form the high-quality cohort: RoE 11–16%, NIM 4–5%, GNPA ≤1.5%, P/B 2.0–2.5×. They are the "destination" Yes Bank's turnaround narrative aims at — and they trade at the multiples that justify owning them today.
- Axis is the closest large-bank analog with similar scale aspirations; 13% RoE at 1.8× P/B.
- IndusInd has stumbled (RoE collapsed to 1.4% on a recent credit episode) — its 1.08× P/B is what Yes Bank's multiple could look like if the recovery stalls.
- IDFC First is the closest turnaround analog by character — DFI legacy, similar rebuild path, 3.8% RoE and 1.25× P/B. Yes Bank is ahead of IDFC First on the recovery curve, which is reflected in the slightly higher multiple.
- Yes Bank's premium over IndusInd and IDFC First is justified by superior asset quality (GNPA 1.3% vs. unclear/higher peers) and the SMBC strategic-stake validation.
- Yes Bank's discount to HDFC/ICICI/Kotak is justified by the 600–900 bps RoE gap.
No obvious mispricing relative to peers. The valuation is consistent with where the bank is in its rehabilitation.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
Verdict
The financials confirm that the balance sheet is rebuilt: NPAs at decade lows, capital strong, deposits at record, asset-quality risk largely behind the bank. The financials contradict any case that this is already a high-quality compounder — RoA at 0.8%, RoE at 7%, NIM at 2.6% are all roughly half of peer benchmarks, and the share count is 7–8× higher than pre-crisis, so per-share earnings power is structurally lower. The valuation correctly prices a partially-completed turnaround.
The first financial metric to watch is Net Interest Margin. Every 25 bps of NIM expansion is worth roughly ₹1,000 Cr of pre-tax profit on the current balance sheet, which translates to roughly 2 percentage points of RoE. The walk from 2.6% to management's 3.25–3.50% target over 2–3 years is the entire equity thesis — and the next four quarterly NIM prints are where the thesis is proven or rejected.
Web Research — What the Internet Knows
The Bottom Line from the Web
The single biggest fact the filings cannot show is that Yes Bank's ownership and governance baton has changed hands: Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC) closed a 24.22% stake on 18 Sep 2025 for ~₹16,333 cr (the largest cross-border investment in any Indian private bank), the SBI-led 2020 rescue consortium has cashed out, and ex-SBI veteran Vinay Tonse took over as CEO on 6 Apr 2026. That re-rating catalyst is set against three live overhangs the filings barely flag — a Supreme Court verdict on the ₹8,415 cr AT1 write-down (judgment reserved 26 Feb 2026), a CBI chargesheet (Oct 2025) quantifying ₹2,797 cr in losses tied to the Anil Ambani group, and a sell-side consensus that still sees ~15-20% downside despite the SMBC arrival.
What Matters Most
1. SMBC closed 24.22% — largest foreign-bank purchase of an Indian lender
SMBC bought 13.19% from SBI plus 6.81% from seven other 2020-rescue banks at ~₹21.50/share (₹13,483 cr / first tranche), then a further 4.2% from Carlyle's CA Basque at the same per-share price (~₹2,850 cr) — total ~₹16,333 cr / SMBC stake 24.22% (some filings show 24.99% post-rounding). RBI capped it at 24.99% (1-year approval valid through Aug 2026); SMBC has publicly ruled out crossing 25% near-term, removing the open-offer overhang. Sources: Reuters, Retail Banker International, Business Standard.
SMBC's deal-implied market value (~₹67,400 cr at the ₹21.50 strike) sits roughly in line with today's market cap (~₹69,864 cr). The stake matters less for the immediate price than for what it unlocks: cheaper wholesale funding, JPY/Asia trade-corridor access, and a board nominee structure. CEO commentary already cites a 20 bps fall in cost of deposits and a 30 bps fall in cost of funds following the deal.
2. CEO transition — Prashant Kumar exits, ex-SBI Vinay Tonse takes the wheel
Prashant Kumar, the RBI-installed CEO since the March 2020 reconstruction, demitted office on 5 Apr 2026; Vinay Muralidhar Tonse (ex-SBI MD, Retail Business & Operations; oversaw 23,000+ branches and ₹76 lakh cr of business at SBI) took charge on 6 Apr 2026 with RBI approval for a 3-year term to 5 Apr 2029. Shareholders ratified him at the April postal ballot with 99.97% approval. The succession leans further into SBI lineage during the SMBC-control transition. Sources: Business Standard, BFSI ET, Whalesbook.
3. Supreme Court reserved the AT1 writedown verdict on 26 Feb 2026
The ₹8,415 cr write-down of perpetual AT1 bonds on 14 Mar 2020 (one day after the reconstruction took statutory force) is now a single-judge call away from reversal. Bombay HC quashed it in Jan 2023 on procedural grounds; SC stayed that order, heard final arguments, and reserved judgment on 26 Feb 2026. If the bank loses, it must repay bondholders in full plus 9% annual interest from the write-off date. Yes Bank's stance is "no material financial impact," but the cash size is material vs FY26 PAT of ₹3,476 cr. Sources: Economic Times, Outlook Business, LiveLaw.
Tail risk is binary and large. ₹8,415 cr plus ~6 years of 9% compound interest implies a worst-case payout near ₹14,000-15,000 cr — about 4 quarters of recent PAT and a meaningful slice of CET1 (currently 13.9%). Bank has not provisioned and management messaging is dismissive, so a loss would force a re-write of the FY27 capital plan.
4. CBI chargesheet (Oct 2025) puts a hard number on the Anil Ambani loss — ₹2,797 cr
CBI's chargesheet names Anil Ambani and 13 co-accused for criminal conspiracy with founder Rana Kapoor, alleging Yes Bank lost ₹2,796.77 cr on Reliance Home Finance / Reliance Commercial Finance NCDs and CPs; Bindu Kapoor allegedly received ₹570 cr in low-rate credit. SEBI separately rejected Anil Ambani's settlement plea on 12 Aug 2025 (max penalty exposure ~₹1,828 cr). ED has a parallel ₹3,000 cr loan-diversion probe (35+ premises raided 24 Jul 2025); Jai Anmol Ambani is now also under CBI lens for ₹2,250 cr in Yes Bank AT1 bond subscriptions through Reliance Nippon MF. Sources: Times of India, Business Standard, The Hindu, CAAlley.
5. Q4 FY26 hit the long-promised 1.0% ROA — first quarter at peer-comparable profitability
Q4 FY26 PAT ₹1,068 cr (+44.7% YoY); FY26 PAT ₹3,476 cr (+44.5% YoY); NII ₹2,638 cr (+15.9%); NIM 2.7% (+20 bps YoY); GNPA 1.30%, NNPA 0.20%; PCR 81.9%; CASA crossed ₹1 lakh cr (ratio 35.1%); CET1 13.9%; deposits ₹3.18 lakh cr (+12.1%); advances ₹2.73 lakh cr (+11.1%); credit cost only 0.17%. Management guides 13-15% loan growth FY27 with 3.25-3.5% NIM still 2-3 years out. Sources: LiveMint, AlphaSpread Investor Relations, HDFC Sky.
6. Sell-side consensus says spot is ~15-20% above fair value
Median 12-month target prices of ₹17-19 vs current ₹22.30 — Emkay SELL ₹17 (22 Jul 2025), ICICI Securities HOLD ₹21 (18-20 Apr 2026), Reuters/LSEG consensus median ₹17 (Sep 2025); Alpha Spread DCF ₹15.95 (16% overvalued). Brokerages cite ROE 7% vs HDFCB/ICICI 13-16% at a higher P/E (19.8x) — profitability gap not yet justified by the multiple. Bull case rests almost entirely on SMBC re-rating and AT1 verdict going the bank's way. Sources: Moneycontrol — ICICI Sec note, Zerodha, Alpha Spread DCF.
7. Moody's upgraded to Ba1 Stable on 11 May 2026
Long-term FX/local deposit ratings raised Ba2→Ba1; BCA ba3→ba2. Cited GNPL collapse to 1.3%, CET1 13.8%, improved funding profile post-SMBC. This was the second upgrade in 11 months (Ba3→Ba2 on 13 Jun 2025). Likely reduces wholesale funding spread. Sources: Whalesbook, Tipranks, Moneycontrol.
8. SEBI insider-trading case — 16 of 19 executives settling
SEBI's show-cause notice (Nov 2025) names 19 individuals — including current/former PwC and EY executives, Carlyle/Advent staff, and a former Yes Bank board member — over the July 2022 ₹8,900 cr Carlyle+Advent stake sale. 16 of 19 are likely to settle with SEBI (ET, 9 Mar 2026); only 3 are contesting. Allegations: 7 traded directly, 4 shared UPSI, 5 family/friends profited. Sources: Economic Times, BW Legal.
9. Mumbai EOW preliminary enquiry — Suraksha ARC closed-loop funding
Mumbai Police EOW registered a preliminary enquiry on 16 Feb 2026 into "closed-loop funding" between Yes Bank and Suraksha ARC, on a complaint by Rakesh Wadhawan (suspended HDIL director). Covers loan sanctions, restructurings and assignments FY17-FY19, alleging opaque pricing without independent valuation. No FIR filed yet. Sources: ABP Live, Times Now, Free Press Journal.
Forensic file is unusually thick: SC AT1 case + CBI ADAG chargesheet + ED ₹3,000 cr probe + EOW Suraksha ARC enquiry + SEBI insider settlement — five separate live legal/regulatory threads, all rooted in the 2017-2020 Kapoor era. Even if SMBC re-rates the franchise, the legacy book continues to leak headlines.
10. UPI moat — 55.3% Payee PSP share (Q1 FY26)
Yes Bank holds 55.3% UPI Payee PSP market share (Q1 FY26), 33.3% Payer PSP (#2), ~30% AePS acquiring share via 7.92 lakh outlets, and 24% NEFT share. 92% of new individual SAs, 93% of CAs and 98% of credit cards were sourced digitally in Q1 FY26 via Iris/Iris Biz apps. Axis Bank narrowed the gap to 13 mn transactions (Sep 2024) — share is contestable but the back-end fintech anchor remains a real fee/data moat. Sources: Businessworld, Moneycontrol, SMEStreet.
Recent News Timeline
What the Specialists Asked
Governance and People Signals
The 2020 rescue consortium has been substantially monetised. SBI cut from ~24% to 10.8%; the seven other rescuers fully exited their 6.81%; Carlyle's CA Basque sold 8.74% (4.2% to SMBC at ₹2,850 cr; 2.6% in open market for ₹1,775 cr Jun 2025). Advent's Verventa Holdings remains at 9.21%. SMBC is the new largest holder at 24.22% with two non-independent board nominees: Rajeev V Kannan (MEO/Head SMBC India) and Shinichiro Nishino (Head Global Credit Risk Mgmt, SMBC). Voting capped at 26% under Banking Regulation Act regardless of stake.
Compensation cues (limited explicit FY24/FY25 disclosures in extracted set): per Simply Wall St, Prashant Kumar total CEO comp was approximately ₹3.7 cr ($450,160) and described as "average" for similarly-sized Indian companies. ED Rajan Pental ~₹5.7 cr; ED Manish Jain ~₹1.1 cr. From May 2020, leadership took a voluntary CTC restructuring shifting up to 30% of pay to variable.
People signals worth flagging: Glassdoor 3.6/5 with only 54% CEO approval; AmbitionBox 3.7/5 with weak Job Security and Promotions sub-scores; recurring complaints about long hours (forex desk "13 hours") and favoritism. Senior layoffs in Apr 2025 removed 4 executive directors (Akshay Sapru — Affluent/Private; Dhaval Shah — SME; Sanjiv Roy — Fee Business; Pankaj Sharma — CSO) under a McKinsey-led restructure; ET previously reported >500 layoffs across verticals.
Industry Context
Indian private-bank cycle and Yes Bank's sliding share. Tickertape calculates Yes Bank's revenue share of private-bank revenues fell from 5.97% to 2.69% over 5 years; revenue 5-yr CAGR -0.5% vs industry +16.56%. The 2020 reconstruction has not restored relative scale — Yes Bank ranks 6th by total assets in private banking, with peers HDFC, ICICI, Axis, Kotak and IndusInd ahead. Source: Tickertape, Screener.
Pricing power has stagnated across the sector. Moneycontrol summary (Apr 2026): "HDFC Bank, Yes Bank, ICICI Bank Q4 results reveal pricing power stagnation" — sector-wide NIM ceiling, not Yes-Bank-specific. LiveMint (20 Apr 2026) reports HDFC and ICICI managements "flag caution ahead in FY27 as Iran war roils SME, export sectors." Deposit competition stays elevated with bulk-deposit dependence; Yes Bank's CD ratio at 85.7% remains high. Source: Moneycontrol, LiveMint, Morningstar transcript.
Foreign-bank inbound theme is structural. FT (23 Nov 2025): "Local financial sector has had $8bn worth of deals involving foreign companies." SMBC-Yes Bank is the flagship precedent; FT (2 Feb 2026) also reports India weighing FDI cap raise in PSU banks from 20% to 49%. Mizuho's Rs 4,720 cr controlling stake in Avendus (Dec 2025) reinforces the theme. Yes Bank is now the template the next wave of Asian / Gulf bank deals will be priced against. Source: FT, The Banker, PDICAI.
The peer table makes the bull/bear tension explicit: Yes Bank trades at a P/E premium to HDFC and ICICI with half their ROE and a NIM that is 70-160 bps lower. Bears (Emkay, Alpha Spread) argue this is unsustainable absent SMBC re-rating. Bulls (Moody's, the deal-implied valuation, ICICI Securities) argue that funding-cost compression, RIDF rundown, the Tonse retail pivot and an eventual SMBC majority option together justify keeping the multiple. The web has not closed this debate — the AT1 verdict and FY27 NIM trajectory will.
Where We Disagree With the Market
The market is anchoring its ROE skepticism to the wrong lever. Sell-side targets cluster at ₹17–21 (median ₹19.45 from 10 brokers — below the ₹22.30 spot) and price Yes Bank as a 7% ROE bank whose path to peer-level returns runs through a CASA-driven NIM walk that is structurally hard. Our reading of the report's evidence says the cleanest path from 7% ROE to roughly 10% ROE runs not through NIM expansion but through cost-to-income normalisation (already firing at 460 bps a year, with another ~600 bps of room to peer best) and through RIDF run-off (a disclosed, scheduled, regulator-mandated mechanical NIM tailwind worth 30–50 bps that does not depend on closing the CASA gap). Separately, the market is binary-pricing the ₹8,415 Cr Supreme Court AT-1 verdict as either "no material impact" (management line) or full ₹14,000–15,000 Cr liability + dilutive raise (Bear), while the most likely outcome path — a structured / partial settlement absorbed inside the 13.8% CET1 — sits uncovered between the two. None of these disagreements changes the fact that this is a sub-scale franchise with five live legacy legal threads; they change which signals a PM should weight when they resolve.
Variant Perception Scorecard
Variant Strength (0–100)
Consensus Clarity (0–100)
Evidence Strength (0–100)
Time to Resolution (mo)
The scorecard captures a focused variant view, not a sweeping contrarian call. Consensus is unusually legible here — ten sell-side targets clustered ₹17–21, Alpha Spread DCF at ₹15.95, Emkay SELL at ₹17, ICICI Securities HOLD at ₹21 — which is why consensus clarity scores higher than evidence strength. The two operating-leverage disagreements (C/I trajectory, RIDF mechanics) carry strong, observable evidence and resolve on each quarterly print starting with Q1 FY27 (~17 July 2026). The AT-1 disagreement is weaker on evidence (legal outcomes are not modelable) but high on materiality, so it earns its place. The single most decisive print is Q2 FY27 (~17 October 2026) where two consecutive quarters of either confirmation or rejection of the slope land.
Highest-conviction disagreement. The sell-side ₹17–21 TP cluster prices the ROE gap as if NIM expansion is the only path forward. The report's evidence shows that cost-to-income improvement and RIDF run-off — both more mechanical and less franchise-dependent than NIM — can together walk ROE from 7% toward 10% without management closing the CASA gap to peers. The market has the right ROE concern but the wrong lever.
Consensus Map
The market's view is observable in five places — sell-side targets, valuation multiples, the price reaction to recent inflection prints, the buy-side flow into the SMBC transaction, and the language used in broker preview notes. The table compresses the readable consensus into the implied underwriting assumption embedded in each.
The cleanest read is the first row — ten sell-side targets averaging ₹19.45 against a ₹22.30 spot, with the lowest at ₹17 (Emkay SELL) and the highest at ₹24 (ICICI Sec HOLD raised TP). The desk is consistently bearish on the NIM walk. The buy-side has been more constructive — FII holding moved to 46% on SMBC accumulation and the stock has held a tight ₹17–25 range for six years — but the buy-side bid is strategic (SMBC, Carlyle/Advent exits) rather than fundamental, so the buy-side flow is not a clean consensus signal on the operating thesis. The market that prices Yes Bank's operating slope is the sell-side, and that desk is anchored to current ROE and the NIM-via-CASA narrative.
The Disagreement Ledger
Three ranked disagreements. Each is observable, quantified in the report, and resolves on a known event window. We are not contesting the broad valuation; we are contesting the source of the ROE accretion the market is pricing skepticism into.
Disagreement 1 — operating leverage as the cleaner path. A consensus analyst writing the bear summary on Yes Bank says, with reason, that NIM at 2.6% is 130–230 bps below the peer median and that CASA accretion at the rate Yes Bank has produced (35.1% versus Kotak 43%, IDFC First 47%) is too slow to materially close the spread gap inside three years. They are correct on those facts. But that bear synthesis treats ROE as a NIM-derivative when in fact ROE is the joint output of NIM, fee mix, opex, and credit cost — and Yes Bank's actual FY26 P&L shows operating leverage doing the heavy lifting (C/I down 460 bps, opex growth 4.6% versus income growth 11.4%) while NIM only moved 20 bps. If the market is right that NIM stays at 2.7–2.8% but we are right that C/I migrates to ~57–58% over three years on positive jaws, ROE walks from 7% to ~10% anyway. The market would have to concede that ROE accretion can come from a path it has not been pricing. The cleanest disconfirming signal is C/I stalling above 65% for two consecutive quarters despite revenue growth — that would prove the FY26 460 bps drop was a one-time reset, not the start of a trajectory.
Disagreement 2 — RIDF as a regulator-scheduled NIM tailwind. Consensus analysts who follow Indian banks know about RIDF — they will tell you it exists, that Yes Bank carries the PSL-shortfall penalty because of legacy under-compliance, and that it will run off over time. What they do not separately model is the size and the redeployment math: ₹27,931 Cr earning ~3% is roughly ₹600 Cr of below-market interest income relative to a redeployment at 9% advance yield; if half of that runs off into earning advances over FY27–FY28, the rate-spread alone adds ~₹300 Cr to NII without any deposit-franchise improvement. That is roughly 30 bps of NIM. Stack the saving-rate cuts already taken (~150 bps over the easing cycle, worth another ~10–15 bps of NIM in steady state as term deposits reprice down) and the mechanical floor for NIM expansion is closer to 2.9% than the sell-side's implied 2.7–2.8%. If we are right, consensus would have to concede that the durable portion of NIM expansion is regulator-scheduled rather than franchise-dependent. The disconfirming signal: RIDF balance flat or rising in any FY27 quarter despite management's guided ₹6,500–9,000 Cr run-off.
Disagreement 3 — AT-1 as continuous, not binary. This is the lowest-confidence variant view because legal outcomes are not modelable from financial evidence. But the two priced outcomes — "no impact" and "full ₹14–15,000 Cr liability + dilutive raise" — are both extreme. The Bombay HC quashed the write-down on procedural grounds (the bank did not follow the consent process set out in the AT-1 prospectus), not substantive bondholder-rights grounds, which leaves the Supreme Court room to remand with a framework or order a partial settlement rather than enforce the full ₹8,415 Cr plus ~6 years of compounding interest. Yes Bank's 13.8% CET1 versus an ~11% regulatory floor on RWA ₹3.28 lakh Cr is roughly ₹6,000–8,000 Cr of absorbable buffer. A partial-liability outcome in that range removes the ~16% book overhang without forcing a dilutive raise and unlocks the re-rating the bull case implicitly assumes will arrive only if NIM walks. If we are right, the market would have to concede that the right way to price the AT-1 binary is as a probability-weighted partial liability inside CET1, not as a tail event the disclosed balance sheet cannot absorb. The cleanest disconfirming signal is an SC ruling that enforces the full principal plus accrued interest, or one that restricts the RBI resolution authority broadly enough to force a sector-wide AT-1 re-pricing.
Evidence That Changes the Odds
Six pieces of evidence from the report that move the probability of the variant view either direction. Each one is auditable from disclosed sources and forces the consensus read to update.
The C/I and RIDF evidence (items 1 and 2) is the highest-confidence and highest-impact pair — these two together carry roughly two-thirds of the variant view. The CET1 buffer (item 4) is the structural anchor that converts the AT-1 binary into a continuous outcome. The Moody's upgrade (item 5) is corroborating, not load-bearing. The Q4 ₹341 Cr provision (item 6) is the most fragile — a second prudent buffer of similar size in Q1/Q2 FY27 would reverse the read and signal that management sees credit normalisation arriving faster than the operating leverage can compound.
How This Gets Resolved
Every resolution signal here is observable in a disclosure already on the calendar. The window concentrates between July and October 2026 — Q1 FY27 results (~17 July), the FY26 annual report and AGM (July–August), the SMBC RBI 24.99% approval expiry (~22 August), and Q2 FY27 results (~17 October). The AT-1 verdict is the wild card on an open clock.
The two operating-leverage signals (C/I and NIM/RIDF) resolve on the same quarterly clock and feed each other: a Q1 FY27 print showing C/I below 63% and NIM at 2.8%+ on attributed RIDF redeployment is two-thirds of the variant view validated in a single disclosure. A Q1 FY27 print with C/I above 65% and NIM flat at 2.6–2.7% breaks both legs at once and forces the variant view to retreat. The AT-1 timing is independent — verdict can land any session day — and resolves a separate binary that the operating-leverage view does not depend on.
What Would Make Us Wrong
The variant view rests on three fragile assumptions and we should name them before the market does.
The first is that the cost-to-income decline is structural rather than cyclical. The 460 bps drop in FY26 was helped by deposit growth (+12.1%) outpacing operating-expense growth (+4.6%) — a positive-jaws year. If FY27 deposit growth slows to 8–10% as the SMBC-driven anchor effect normalises, and opex growth re-accelerates as the bank ramps branches (82 added in FY26, similar pace likely in FY27), the C/I improvement could stall. The historical Yes Bank operating pattern under Prashant Kumar showed C/I oscillating between 71% and 74% for three years before the FY26 break — so the case for "structural" is one strong data point, not a multi-year trend yet. If C/I prints above 65% in either Q1 or Q2 FY27 despite revenue growth, the variant view has to scale back to "C/I is one of several modest tailwinds" rather than "C/I is the lever."
The second is that RIDF run-off translates cleanly into NIM expansion. The runoff itself is mechanical, but the redeployment is not — Yes Bank has to find ₹6,500–9,000 Cr of profitable advance growth in FY27 to convert the freed balance into earning assets. If credit growth slows or the bank reaches for unsecured retail to deploy the cash (where credit cost would rise), the spread benefit gets partially offset by higher provisioning. Management's stated 13–15% loan-growth guidance is consistent with absorption, but execution at this pace has been the bank's weak point for half a decade. If retail slippage breaks above 3.5% in any FY27 quarter — Warren's named disconfirming signal — the redeployment math gets uglier than the headline NIM gain.
The third is the assumption that the Supreme Court will deliver a continuous-outcome judgment rather than a binary one. The Bombay HC's procedural-grounds quash gives the SC room to remand, but it does not constrain it; the Court could equally enforce the full principal-plus-interest, especially if the bondholders' counsel argues that the procedural defect was substantive rather than technical. If the SC enforces the full ₹14,000–15,000 Cr liability, the CET1 buffer is not enough — a 16% book haircut and a 15–20% dilutive raise are the outcome the bear case prices, and the variant view on this disagreement is wrong.
Beyond those three, the broader structural risks remain in force: this is a sub-scale franchise with a 170 bps NIM gap to peers that the variant view does not attempt to close; five live legacy legal threads, any one of which can produce a tape-relevant headline; and a CEO five weeks into the job. The variant view is a refinement of how to read the slope of the recovery, not a claim that the destination is HDFC-like economics. If the recovery slope itself breaks — a second large prudent provision in Q1 FY27, an adverse AT-1 ruling, a NIM print below 2.6% — the variant view goes with it.
The first thing to watch is the Q1 FY27 cost-to-income print on ~17 July 2026 — if it lands below 63% on positive jaws of ≥ 5 pp, the variant view advances by a full grade; if it lands above 65% despite revenue growth, the operating-leverage leg is broken and the consensus read on Yes Bank is right.
Liquidity & Technical
The tape says one thing the fundamentals do not: a market-cleared, range-bound consolidation between roughly ₹17 and ₹25 that has now lasted close to six years. Yes Bank trades enormous daily volume — over ₹290 crore a day on average, 110% annual turnover — but the price has gone almost nowhere on a multi-year view, and a fresh 50/200 death cross on 2026-03-19 sits uncomfortably against a sharp 15% one-month bounce that has just lifted price back above the 200-day. The reader's question is not whether the stock can be traded — it can — but whether this price action confirms or rejects the fundamental story behind the post-2020 reconstruction. The honest answer from the tape is "neither yet" — the market is still waiting.
Portfolio implementation verdict
Liquidity is genuinely deep on a volume basis: average traded value of roughly ₹294 crore per day puts Yes Bank consistently among the most actively dealt names on NSE, and a fund of up to about ₹6,170 crore in AUM can build a 5% position in five trading days at 20% ADV participation. The technical stance is neutral with a near-term tactical bid — the post-March bounce is real, but the 50-day SMA is still below the 200-day, the 52-week range cap at ₹24.30 has not been cleared, and median daily range of 2.2% means execution slippage is not trivial for institutional size.
5-day capacity @ 20% ADV (₹ Cr)
Largest 5-day clear (% mcap)
Supported fund AUM @ 5% wt (₹ Cr)
ADV 20d / Mcap
Technical score (+3 / −3)
Liquidity is fine for sub-₹6,000 Cr funds at a 5% weight; the tape itself is the constraint. A choppy range-bound chart, a recent death cross only partly reclaimed, and an elevated 2.2% median daily range argue against accumulating size before the ₹24.30 resistance breaks.
Price snapshot
Current price (₹)
YTD return
1-year return
52-week position (percentile)
Distance from all-time high
Ten-year price tape — where we are in the company's life
Most recent 50/200 cross: death cross on 2026-03-19. Price has since rebounded above the 200-day (₹22.25 vs ₹20.99, +6%), but the 50-day at ₹19.71 still sits below the 200-day — the cross is intact even as price probes above it.
Price is above the 200-day SMA by 6%. The regime read is sideways — a near-flat six-year range between ₹10 and ₹25 since the August 2020 reconstruction, with the all-time high of ₹404 (August 2018) sitting in a different lifetime of the company before the AT-1 write-down and reconstitution. Today's price is in the upper half of the post-crisis range but has yet to clear the 52-week high of ₹24.30 that has capped every rally since early 2024.
Relative strength
The technical-data pipeline flagged a broad-market benchmark of INDA for Indian equities, but did not populate the rebased benchmark series in the relative-performance feed for this run. Absolute returns are useful as a substitute: +11.1% over the trailing year, +37.3% over three years, +43.1% over five — modest by comparison with Nifty 50 / Sensex compounders over the same windows, and consistent with a stock that has spent most of its time consolidating rather than trending. The relative-strength signal is therefore lagging on the longer horizons.
Momentum — RSI and MACD
RSI is at 67 — close to but not above the 70 overbought line — and it has spent only three small windows in overbought territory over the last eighteen months (May 2025, October 2025, and the past two weeks). Each prior overbought print preceded a 10–15% pullback within four weeks. MACD histogram remains positive but is contracting (0.18 from a peak of 0.33 last week), meaning the upside thrust is fading while the line is still above signal. Net momentum read: the bounce is mature; new buyers chasing here are buying the third leg of the move.
Volume, volatility, and tape conviction
Volume averaged 116 million shares per day on a 50-day basis as of last week, with episodic spikes north of 200 million on news-driven days. The recent rally up from the March low printed on rising 50-day average volume — that is confirmation, not divergence — but the past two weeks have shown one big spike then a quieter session, more consistent with a retail-led short-covering move than a sustained institutional accumulation pattern.
Every one of the top-five all-time volume spikes is associated with a structural-capital event (FPO dilution, capital infusion, governance shock). None are in the past two years — the recent regime is quieter, range-bound retail flow rather than catalyst-driven institutional repositioning.
Realized 30-day volatility sits at 33% — almost exactly the 10-year median (p50 = 34%) and well below the stressed-regime cutoff (p80 = 59%). The market is not pricing meaningful risk premium into the name; this is the "normal" regime band, neither calm nor distressed. ATR(14) of ₹0.64 implies a typical daily true range of around 2.9% of price — workable for institutional desks, but enough to dent execution returns on multi-day builds.
Institutional liquidity panel
A. ADV and turnover. Yes Bank is one of the most actively-traded names in Indian equities by volume. Annual turnover of roughly 110% (full float-equivalent share base churns once per year) is a hallmark of a stock with deep retail participation and active short-side flow, not a long-only sponsor base.
ADV 20d (million shares)
ADV 20d value (₹ Cr)
ADV 60d (million shares)
ADV 20d / Mcap
Annual turnover
B. Fund capacity (the buy-side answer). A small-to-mid fund can build a meaningful weight comfortably. A large fund of ₹15,000 crore or more starts to lose comfort at typical position sizes, and a global EM fund of ₹30,000 crore building a 10% position would need the better part of a trading week and would move the tape.
C. Issuer-level liquidation runway. With market capitalisation of approximately ₹69,864 Cr (per the Screener snapshot), the implied share count is roughly 31.4 billion. The runway table below uses that base — note the share-count fields were unavailable in the structured liquidity feed, so these figures are indicative. A 0.5% stake clears in a week; a 1% stake needs two-plus weeks; a 2% stake becomes a month-long build-or-exit problem at any disciplined participation rate.
D. Daily-range proxy. Median 60-day daily range is 2.23% of price — above the 2% threshold that flags elevated impact cost for institutional orders. Combined with one zero-volume day in the last 60 sessions (an exchange holiday), readers should plan execution as a multi-day VWAP/POV strategy rather than a single-shot block.
Bottom line on size. The largest issuer-level position that clears in 5 trading days at 20% ADV is roughly 0.44% of market cap. The conservative answer at 10% ADV is half that, around 0.22%. Liquidity supports a 5% portfolio weight for any fund up to ~₹6,170 crore AUM; beyond that, this becomes a 2%-or-trim position.
Technical scorecard and stance
Stance — neutral on a 3-to-6-month horizon. The dominant tape feature is a multi-year range, and the most recent signal is a death cross that price has only partially reclaimed. The current bounce is real but mature: RSI is rolling over from 78, MACD histogram is contracting, and the move has reached the upper third of a 52-week range where every previous rally has stalled. Add only on a daily-close decisive break above ₹24.30 (the 52-week high; would confirm regime change to uptrend); trim or stay out on a break below ₹19.50 (the 50-day SMA and recent reaction low; would reassert the death-cross momentum and re-open ₹17-handle). Liquidity is not the constraint for funds under roughly ₹6,000 crore AUM — the constraint is the choppy, range-bound tape and the elevated daily range that makes patient, VWAP-style execution mandatory for size. For funds materially above that AUM threshold, this is a watchlist name pending a clean break of ₹24.30 with volume confirmation.