Deck

Yes Bank · YESBANK · NSE/BSE

Yes Bank is India's sixth-largest private-sector bank, taking ₹3.19 lakh-Cr of deposits across ~1,200 branches and earning its keep on the spread between deposit and loan rates, with ~40% of revenue from fees.

₹22.30
Price
₹69,864 Cr
Market cap
₹3.19L Cr
Deposits
7.0%
Return on equity
IPO June 2005 (issue price ₹35); ran to ₹404 in August 2018 on aggressive corporate lending, crashed to ₹5.65 in March 2020 during the RBI-led reconstruction; range-bound ₹17–25 for the six years since.
2 · The tension

Bull math and bear math are nearly equal and opposite — the trade is the slope, not the level.

  • NIM tailwinds are mechanical. ₹27,931 Cr of regulatory-mandated RIDF deposits earning ~3% is scheduled to redeploy into ~9% advances; CASA grew 14.9% YoY against industry 7–9%; savings rates already cut 150 bps. Each 25 bps of NIM lifts pre-tax profit by ~₹1,000 Cr — about 28% of FY26 net profit.
  • Credit cost mean-reverts the other way. FY26 credit cost printed 0.2% — a multi-decade bottom. The same line ate ₹32,452 Cr in FY20. Reversion to a mid-cycle 60–80 bps erases 80–100 bps of ROE — arithmetic equal-and-opposite of the NIM upside.
  • The variant lever sits underneath. Cost-to-income fell 460 bps in a single year (71.3% → 66.7%, Q4 exit 63%) on 11.4% income growth vs 4.6% opex. This is management-controlled and largely independent of the NIM-vs-credit-cost race — and is the lever the sell-side is under-weighting.
Two consecutive quarters of NIM ≥ 2.9% with credit cost ≤ 0.4% — and no further SR write-back boost — resolve this into a Lean Long.
3 · How it got here

Five clean years, one heart attack, six years of grind back to break-even.

Before: Through FY18, Yes Bank was a high-quality compounder posting 18–21% ROE on a corporate-loan growth flywheel built by founder Rana Kapoor. EPS hit ₹18.38 in FY18; the stock peaked at ₹404 in August 2018.

Pivot: The corporate book cracked in FY19; FY20 was the credit equivalent of a heart attack — ₹32,452 Cr of provisions in one year, a ₹16,433 Cr loss, ROE of −68%. The RBI imposed a Reconstruction Scheme in March 2020, wrote down ₹8,415 Cr of AT-1 bonds, and brought in SBI as anchor investor. Share count expanded 6× from ~250 Cr to ~501 Cr in twelve months.

Today: The balance sheet is rebuilt — NNPA 0.2% beats every peer, CET-1 sits at 13.8%, deposits crossed ₹3 lakh Cr. SMBC closed a 20% stake in Sep 2025 — the largest cross-border investment in any Indian bank. New CEO Vinay Tonse took over April 2026. The franchise compounded back. Per-share earnings did not.

FY18 EPS ₹18.38. FY26 TTM EPS ₹1.12. The bank recovered. Holders did not.
4 · Money picture

Balance sheet repaired. Earnings engine still half-built.

₹3,476 Cr
Net profit FY26 +45% YoY
2.6%
Net interest margin 170 bps below peers
7.0%
Return on equity peer band 13–16%
1.36×
Price-to-book fair on current ROE

Pre-provision operating profit nearly tripled FY22 → FY26 (₹2,106 Cr → ₹5,506 Cr, a 27% CAGR) — the underlying engine is healing. But ₹4,795 Cr of total recoveries and upgrades (including ~₹1,547 Cr of SR write-backs) and a ₹288 Cr write-back from one resolved corporate account are flattering FY26 net profit; strip them and core ROA falls from 0.8% to ~0.6%. The peer regression (P/B ≈ 0.13 × ROE + 0.6) prices today's earnings fairly — there is no margin of safety on the level. The position is a bet on slope.

5 · SMBC and the missing moat

One unique structural asset, one durable disadvantage capital cannot buy.

  • SMBC is a regulatory carve-out no peer can replicate. RBI raised the single-foreign-bank holding cap from 15% to 20% specifically for the September 2025 deal; SMBC took 20% and added 4.2% from Carlyle. Two directors on the board; Moody's upgraded to Ba1 (Stable) in May 2026 citing the funding profile.
  • What already works. NNPA 0.2% is the lowest in the peer set (vs ICICI 0.37%, Kotak 0.31%, HDFC 0.5%). UPI Payee PSP share at 55–57% holds #1. Non-interest income is 42% of revenue — the highest mix among Indian private banks.
  • The missing piece. CASA at 35.1% sits 4–12 pp below Kotak (43%), ICICI (39%), and HDFC (38%) — a 25-year deposit-franchise gap built on millions of payroll and salary accounts that capital cannot buy. The realistic ceiling for ROE is Axis-like (13%, 3.9% NIM), not HDFC-like.
Narrow moat. A rebuilt bank with one unique optionality and one durable disadvantage — underwrite the slope, not the franchise.
6 · The calendar

One binary tail, one earnings inflection — both land inside the next six months.

  • Supreme Court AT-1 verdict — any session day. Judgment was reserved 26 Feb 2026 on the ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 write-down. An adverse ruling creates a liability of ~₹14,000–15,000 Cr (principal plus six years of 9% interest), a ~16% book haircut, and a fresh equity raise diluting SMBC and existing holders 15–20%. Management's stated position: no material financial impact. The disclosed balance sheet does not provision for it.
  • Q1 FY27 results — ~17 July 2026. The first print under Tonse and the first quarter where the FY26 SR-write-back cushion (₹1,547 Cr full-year) shrinks. Sell-side median target ₹19.45 from ten brokers sits below spot ₹22.30 — the bar is set low, and Q4 FY26 management has already pre-buffered ₹341 Cr of prudent contingent provisions.
  • SMBC operational follow-through — open-ended. Eight months post-close, no JV announced, no published cross-border deposit line drawn. A concrete Japan-corridor pipeline or transaction-banking JV would convert SMBC from a passive holder into an active partner — the highest-asymmetry call-side optionality in the file.
May to mid-July is a soft window. Mid-July to August lands Q1 FY27 results, the FY26 AGM, and the SMBC RBI approval expiry inside a five-week stretch.
7 · Bull & Bear

Lean watchlist — the structural setup is real, but the decisive variable has not yet printed.

  • For. RIDF run-off and CASA outperformance lift NIM 30–50 bps without management heroics — three tailwinds that do not depend on closing the deposit-franchise gap.
  • For. Cost-to-income fell 460 bps in one year on positive jaws of 6.8 pp. Another 600–800 bps of room exists to peer best; operating leverage compounds independent of the credit cycle.
  • Against. Credit cost at 0.2% is bottom-of-cycle. Reversion to 60–80 bps erases 80–100 bps of ROE — arithmetic equal-and-opposite of the entire NIM upside. The bank has not survived a credit cycle since the 2020 rebuild.
  • Against. The ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 Supreme Court verdict is a binary tail no model can hedge. Management has missed 4-of-4 multi-year targets since FY21 — the FY23 1% ROA promise is now an FY27 aspiration.
On clean run-rate earnings the market is paying ~1.7× book, not 1.36×. The slope has to outrun two unhedgeable tails — credit normalisation and the AT-1 ruling.

Watchlist to re-rate: NIM ≥ 2.9% and credit cost ≤ 0.4% for two consecutive quarters (Q2 + Q3 FY27) confirms the slope. Retail slippage crossing 4% before NIM crosses 3%, or any adverse AT-1 ruling, breaks it.